The win in Soelden was the 25th World Cup victory of the American’s career, and he owed it to a stellar first run which saw him build up a lead over home favourite Marcel Hirscher and Thomas Fanara of France.

And despite Fanara going a fraction quicker on the afternoon’s second run, Ligety held on to win by 0.15 seconds, with Hirscher a further 0.02 seconds back in third.

Winter Sports on British Eurosport: TV schedule

It was the 31-year-old’s fourth win in Soelden, and a vital 100 early points sees him straight to the top of the World Cup standings after he was beaten last year by Hirscher for the GS title.

And it was a bad day at the office for Norway's Aksel Lund Svindal and Kjetil Jansrud – who are expected to be challenging Hirscher for the overall championship come the end of the season – as they finished more than four seconds off the lead in 24th and 25th respectively.

Fastest time of the day came from another skier outside the podium finishers: Austria's Roland Leitinger recorded a stunning 1:10.88 in his second run, but after giving up more than three seconds to Ligety in his opening run he could only finish down in sixth.

Watch this event on Eurosport Player

Reporting via Sportsbeat

Results (leg 1 - leg 2 - overall):

1. Ted Ligety (U.S.) 1:12.30 1:11.58 2:23.88

2. Thomas Fanara (France) 1:12.63 1:11.40 2:24.03

3. Marcel Hirscher (Austria) 1:12.47 1:11.58 2:24.05

4. Roberto Nani (Italy) 1:12.93 1:12.85 2:25.78

5. Alexis Pinturault (France) 1:13.78 1:12.11 2:25.89

6. Roland Leitinger (Austria) 1:15.81 1:10.88 2:26.69

6. Henrik Kristoffersen (Norway) 1:14.49 1:12.20 2:26.69

6. Felix Neureuther (Germany) 1:13.77 1:12.92 2:26.69

9. Mathieu Faivre (France) 1:14.44 1:12.37 2:26.81

10. Victor Muffat-Jeandet (France) 1:13.76 1:13.21 2:26.97

11. Florian Eisath (Italy) 1:15.02 1:12.05 2:27.07

12. Filip Zubcic (Croatia) 1:14.74 1:12.42 2:27.16

13. Giovanni Borsotti (Italy) 1:14.52 1:12.74 2:27.26

14. Philipp Schoerghofer (Austria) 1:14.45 1:12.94 2:27.39

15. Justin Murisier (Switzerland) 1:16.00 1:11.47 2:27.47

16. Hannes Reichelt (Austria) 1:16.45 1:11.09 2:27.54

17. Tim Jitloff (U.S.) 1:15.29 1:12.28 2:27.57

18. Stefan Luitz (Germany) 1:14.29 1:13.41 2:27.70

19. Andrea Ballerin (Italy) 1:15.63 1:12.24 2:27.87

20. Andre Myhrer (Sweden) 1:15.51 1:12.44 2:27.95

20. Fritz Dopfer (Germany) 1:14.01 1:13.94 2:27.95