Getty Images

BDO World Professional Darts Championships: Order of play and results

BDO World Professional Darts Championships: Order of play and results
By Eurosport

12/01/2019 at 23:56

Follow the latest information from the BDO World Professional Darts Championships in Lakeside.

Results and Schedule

January 5

Afternoon Session

  • Mark McGeeney (ENG) 3-1 Derk Telnekes (NED)
  • Jim Widmayer (USA) 2-3 Nigel Heydon (ENG)
  • Lisa Ashton (ENG) 0-2 Mikuru Suzuki (JPN)
  • Martin Phillips (WAL) 2-3 Conan Whitehead (ENG)

Evening Session

  • Paul Hogan (ENG) 3-1 Wez Newton (ENG)
  • Sharon Prins (NED) 0-2 Roz Bulmer (ENG)
  • Mal Cuming (AUS) 0-3 Justin Thompson (AUS)
  • Wesley Harms (NED) 3-2 Tony O’Shea (ENG)

January 6

Afternoon Session

  • 13:00 - Scott Waites (ENG) 3-1 Jeffrey van Egdom (NED)
  • 14:15 – Brian Lokken (DEN) 1-3 Krzysztof Kciuk (POL)
  • 15:30 – Deta Hedman (ENG) 0-2 Maria O’Brien (ENG)
  • 16:00 – Richard Veenstra (NED) 3-2 Nigel Heydon

Evening Session

  • 19:00 - Roger Janssen (BEL) 3-0 Wouter Vaes (NED)
  • 20:15 – Fallon Sherrock (ENG) 2-0 Corrine Hammond (AUS)
  • 20:45 – Mark McGrath (NZL) 3-0 Adam Smith-Neale (ENG)
  • 22:00 - Wayne Warren (WAL) 3-0 Mark Layton (WAL)

January 7

Afternoon Session

  • 13:00 - David Cameron (CAN) 3-0 Andy Hamilton (ENG)
  • 14:15 – Oliver Ferenc (SRB) 3-1 Ryan Hogarth (SCO)
  • 15:30 - Willem Mandigers (NED) 3-0 Paul Hogan (ENG)

Evening Session

  • 19:00 – Michael Unterbuchner (GER) 3-2 Justin Thompson (AUS)
  • 20:15 – Anastasia Dobromyslova (RUS) 2-0 Laura Turner (ENG)
  • 20:45 – Jim Williams (WAL) 3-2 Roger Janssen
  • 22:00 – Daniel Day (ENG) 1-3 Dean Reynolds (WAL)

January 8

Afternoon Session

  • 13:00 – Dave Parletti (ENG) 1-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
  • 14:15 – Scott Mitchell (ENG) 3-0 Oliver Ferenc
  • 15:30 – Aileen de Graaf (NED) 2-0 Paula Jacklin (ENG)
  • 16:00 – Ross Montgomery (SCO) 0-3 Scott Baker (ENG)

Evening Session

  • Glen Durrant (ENG) 3-0 Mark McGrath (NZ)
  • Lorraine Winstanley (ENG) 2-1 Casey Gallagher (ENG)
  • Chris Landman (NED) 2-3 Kyle McKinstry (NI)
  • Gary Robson (ENG) 1-3 David Cameron (CAN)

January 9

Afternoon session

  • 13:00 – Wesley Harms (NED) 2-4 Willem Mandigers (NED)
  • 14:15 – Trina Gulliver (ENG) 2-1 Karolina Podgorska (POL)
  • 15:30 – Michael Unterbuchner (GER) 4-0 Wayne Warren (WAL)

Evening session

  • 19:00 – Mark McGeeney (ENG) 0-4 Conan Whithead (ENG)
  • 20:15 – Jim Williams (WAL) 4-0 Dean Reynolds (WAL)
  • 20:45 – Richaed Veenstra (NED) 1-4 Scott Waites (ENG)

January 10

Afternoon session

  • 13:00 – Leighton Bennett (ENG) 3-0 Nathan Girvan (SCO)
  • 14:15 – Mikuru Suzuki (JPN) 2-0 Sharon Prins (NED)
  • 14:45 – Maria O’Brien (ENG) 2-0 Fallon Sherrock (ENG)
  • 15:15 – Scott Mitchell (ENG) 4-0 Krzysztof Kciuk (POL)

Evening session

  • 19:00 – Lorraine Winstanley (ENG) 2-0 Trina Gulliver MBE (ENG)
  • 20:30 – David Cameron (CAN) 3-4 Kyle McKinstry (NI)
  • 21:15 – Anastasia Dobromyslova (RUS) 2-0 Aileen de Graaf (NED)
  • 21:45 – Glen Durrant (ENG) 4-3 Scott Baker (ENG)

January 11

Afternoon session

  • 13:00 – Scott Waites (ENG) 5-3 Conan Whitehead (ENG)
  • 14:15 – Mikuru Suzuki (JPN) 2-0 Maria O'Brien (ENG)
  • 15:15 – Michael Unterbuchner (GER) 5-4 Willem Mandigers (NED)

Evening session

  • 19:00 - Anastasia Dobromyslova (RUS) 1-2 Lorraine Winstanley (ENG)
  • 20:00 - Glen Durrant (ENG) 5-2 Kyle McKinstry (NI)
  • 20:45 - Jim Williams (WAL) 5-3 Scott Mitchell (ENG)

January 12

Afternoon session

  • 14:45 - Ladies' final: Lorraine Winstanley (ENG) 0-3 Mikuru Suzuki (JPN)
  • 15:30 - Men's semi-final: Scott Waites (ENG) 6-1 Michael Unterbuchner (GER)

Evening session

  • 19:00 - Men's semi-final: Glen Durrant (ENG) 6-3 Jim Williams (WAL)

FULL 2019 BDO LAKESIDE WORLD PROFESSIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW:

MEN'S PRELIMINARY ROUNDS

  • Mal Cuming 0-3 Justin Thompson
  • Brian Lokken 1-3 Krzystof Kciuk
  • Paul Hogan 3-1 Wesley Newton
  • David Cameron 3-0 Andy Hamilton
  • Oliver Ferenc 3-1 Ryan Hogarth
  • Mark McGrath 3-0 Adam Smith-Neale
  • Jim Widmayer 2-3 Nigel Heydon
  • Roger Janssen 3-0 Wouter Vaes

MEN'S FIRST ROUND

  • Mark McGeeney 3-1 Derk Telnekes
  • Martin Philips 2-3 Conan Whitehead
  • Richard Veenstra 3-2 Nigel Heydon
  • Scott Waites 3-1 Jeffrey van Egdom
  • Michael Unterbuchner 3-2 Justin Thompson
  • Wayne Warren 3-0 Mark Layton
  • Wesley Harms 3-2 Tony O’Shea
  • Willem Mandigers 3-0 Paul Hogan
  • Jim Williams 3-2 Roger Janssen
  • Daniel Day 1-3 Dean Reynolds
  • Scott Mitchell 3-0 Oliver Ferenc
  • Dave Parletti 1-3 Krzystof Kciuk
  • Gary Robson 1-3 David Cameron
  • Chris Landman 2-3 Kyle McKinstry
  • Glen Durrant 3-0 Mark McGrath
  • Ross Montgomery 0-3 Scott Baker

WOMEN'S FIRST ROUND

  • Lorraine Winstanley (1) v Casey Gallagher
  • Trina Gulliver (8) v Karolina Podgorska
  • Anastasia Dobromyslova (4) 2-0 Laura Turner
  • Aileen de Graaf (5) 2-0 Paula Jacklin
  • Deta Hedman (3) 0-2 Maria O’Brien
  • Fallon Sherrock (6) 2-0 Corrine Hammond
  • Lisa Ashton (2) 0-2 Mikuru Suzuki
  • Sharon Prins (8) 2-0 Roz Bulmer

BDO events to be screened in the UK (plus Quest TV), Netherlands and Australia in 2019:

  • 5-13 January 2019: BDO World Professional Championships
  • 31 May-2 June 2019: BDO World Darts Trophy
  • 25-27 October 2019: Winmau World Masters
0
0