Simone Biles will be the star attraction as Team USA go for gold in the women's team gymnastics final.
But there's plenty of British interest on Tuesday too, with Charlotte Dujardin looking to add to her Olympic palmares as part of Team GB's dressage team.
The taekwondo, which has seen so much British action so far this week, could yield more medals, with reigning world champion Bianca Walkden and Mahama Cho both in competition.
Tokyo 2020
Andrejczyk auctions Tokyo silver medal to fund child's heart surgery
17/08/2021 AT 09:39
You can see the full schedule below, as well as find out more details about how to watch, and you can also have a look over what the next few weeks have in store.

Top picks

For British hopes, it is all about the taekwondo as Bianca Walkden looks to add to Team GB's Magic Monday medal haul.
The 29-year-old is a three-time world champion and a bronze medallist from the Rio Olympics, and goes into the Women's +67kg category as favorutie.
Earlier in the day there are three more finals in the pool, while a three-strong British contingent will be going for gold in the women's triathlon, with Jess Learmonth the strongest British entry.
But Simone Biles' bid for a fifth Olympic gold medal will take centre stage later in the day as Team USA target another win in the team gymnastics final.

'Oh! Out of character!' - Biles stumbles out of bounds in floor routine

Biles was out of sorts in qualifying, but her and her teammates will still be favourites for gold.

Expert analysis

No gymnast in history can do what Simone Biles can do, and it is testament to her quality that she headed into the Tokyo Olympics not just for one gold but four.
She can start that golden run in the team final on Tuesday, and will likely have shaken off her rustiness by then following a relatively average showing in qualifying.
The floor and the beam are where Biles can particularly make the difference for Team USA, but ROC showed in qualifying that they will put up a serious fight for gold.
Of course it's not all about Biles, but her excellence will give team-mates Sunisa Lee, Jordan Chiles and Grace McCallum a leg-up towards success at the Ariake Gymnastics Centre.

Simone Biles of Team United States competes on balance beam on day two of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Ariake Gymnastics Centre on July 25, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan.

Image credit: Getty Images

Tuesday's action in Tokyo

Competition start dates and medal events below.
Tuesday July 27, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: team final (women)
  • Canoe slalom: K1 final (women)
  • Cycling, mountain bike: cross-country (women)
  • Diving: synchronised 10m platform final (women)
  • Equestrian: team finale
  • Fencing: epee team (women)
  • Judo: -63kg (women), -81kg (men)
  • Rowing: finals in quadruple sculls
  • Shooting: air pistol competition (mixed)
  • Softball: final (women)
  • Swimming: finals in 200m freestyle (men), 100m backstroke (both), 100m breaststroke (women)
  • Taekwondo: +67kg (women), +80kg (men)
  • Triathlon: women's race
  • Weightlifting: 59kg (women), 64kg (women)

How to watch the Olympic Games in 2021 live in the UK

You can watch the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo LIVE on the Eurosport and the Eurosport app with a dedicated provision of all the best action from the Games.
Stream every unmissable moment of Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 live on discovery+, The Streaming Home of the Olympics.
Remember, Tokyo is eight hours ahead of the UK when lining up your viewing plans, but this is definitely a Games you will not want to miss, even if that means losing out on a bit of sleep overnight.

Highlights and top events in Games

Opening Ceremony: The Games will open in Japanese capital Tokyo at 20:00 local time (12:00 UK time) on July 23. Although technically, the Games start two days previously with the women’s softball and football preliminaries.
Simone Biles: No preview would be complete without the unstoppable American, who will hope to add to her four Olympic titles in Tokyo. Her inevitable shining moment? July 29, 11:50 UK time, with the women's all-around final at the Ariake Gymnastics Centre.
The 100 metres: You’re undoubtedly aware but Tokyo 2020 marks the first Games without superstar Usain Bolt since 2004. On August 1, his successor is (belatedly) found in the 100 metres. As to the women? Dina Asher-Smith shoulders the expectations of a nation a day earlier, with the five-time world medallist gunning for glory at around 14:50 UK time on July 31.
Tennis finals: Can Naomi Osaka deliver gold for an expectant home crowd? If she makes the final, expect Tokyo to come to a standstill on July 31. And Andy Murray? Can the recently-healed Brit make it three Olympic titles on the spin? The men's final is scheduled for August 1, although he will likely find familiar foe Novak Djokovic aiming for the title.
Closing Ceremony: The Games comes to a close on August 8 at 20:00 local time (12:00 UK time), with attention quickly turning to the 2022 Winter Games in Beijing (less than six months later!) and 2024 Summer Games in Paris.

How many sports and events in Games?

IOC chief Thomas Bach has kept his promise to not cull events due to the postponement, with organisers revealing an almost identical schedule for 2021 as the one planned for this summer.
That means a record 339 medal events across 33 sports and 42 venues.

What are the new sports?

  • Baseball/softball
  • Karate
  • Surfing
  • Skateboarding
  • Sport climbing

Dates of Tokyo 2020 sports

  • 3x3 basketball (July 24-28)
  • Archery (July 23-31)
  • Artistic gymnastics (July 24 - August 3)
  • Artistic swimming (August 2-7)
  • Athletics (July 30 - August 8)
  • Badminton (July 24 - August 2)
  • Baseball/softball (July 21 - August 7)
  • Beach volleyball (July 24 - August 7)
  • Boxing (July 24 - August 8)
  • Canoe slalom (July 25-30)
  • Canoe sprint (August 2-7)
  • Cycling BMX freestyle (July 31 - August 1)
  • Cycling BMX racing (July 29-30)
  • Cycling mountain biking (July 26-27)
  • Cycling road (July 25-26; July 29)
  • Cycling track (August 2-8)
  • Diving (July 25 - August 7)
  • Equestrian (July 24 - August 7)
  • Fencing (July 24 - August 1)
  • Football (July 21 - August 7)
  • Golf (30 July - August 2; August 5-8)
  • Handball (July 24 - August 8)
  • Hockey (July 24 - August 6)
  • Judo (July 24-31)
  • Karate (August 5-7)
  • Marathon swimming (August 4-5)
  • Modern pentathlon (August 5-7)
  • Rhythmic gymnastics (August 6-8)
  • Rowing (July 23-30)
  • Rugby (July 26-31)
  • Sailing (July 26 - August 4)
  • Shooting (July 24 - August 2)
  • Skateboarding (July 25-26; August 4-5)
  • Sport climbing (August 3-6)
  • Surfing (July 25 - August 1)
  • Swimming (July 24 - August 1)
  • Table tennis (July 24 - August 6)
  • Taekwondo (July 24-27)
  • Tennis (July 24 - August 1)
  • Trampoline gymnastics (July 30-31)
  • Triathlon (July 26-27; July 31)
  • Volleyball (July 24 - August 8)
  • Water polo (July 24 - August 8)
  • Weightlifting (July 24-28; July 31 - August 4)
  • Wrestling (August 1-7)

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games schedule

Competition start dates and medal events below.
Sunday July 25, 2021
  • Archery: team medal matches (women)
  • Artistic Gymnastics: qualification (men)
  • Basketball: preliminary round starts (men)
  • Canoe Slalom: heats start
  • Cycling: road race (women)
  • Diving: synchronised 3m springboard final (women)
  • Fencing: foil (women) and epee (men) competitions
  • Handball: preliminary round starts (women)
  • Judo: -52kg (women), -66kg (men)
  • Sailing: competitions start
  • Shooting: 10m air rifle (women), 10m air pistol (men); heats in skeet
  • Skateboard: street competition (men)
  • Surfing: competitions start (subject to change depending on wave conditions)
  • Swimming: finals in 400m individual medley (both), 400m freestyle (men) and 4x100m freestyle relay (women)
  • Taekwondo: -57kg (women), -68kg (men)
  • Volleyball: preliminary round starts (women)
  • Water polo: preliminary round starts (men)
  • Weightlifting: 61kg (men), 67kg (men)
Monday July 26, 2021
  • Archery: team final (men)
  • Artistic gymnastics: team final (men)
  • Basketball: preliminary round starts (women)
  • Canoe slalom: C1 final (men)
  • Cycling, mountain bike: cross-country (men)
  • Diving: synchronised 10m platform final (men)
  • Fencing: sabre (women) and foil (men) competitions
  • Judo: -57kg (women), -73kg (men)
  • Rugby: group stage starts (men)
  • Shooting: skeet qualification and final
  • Skateboard: street competition (women)
  • Swimming: finals in 100m butterfly (women), 100m breaststroke (men), 400m freestyle (women), 4x100m freestyle relay (men)
  • Table tennis: doubles final (mixed)
  • Taekwondo: -67kg (women), -80kg (men)
  • Triathlon: men's race
  • Weightlifting: 55kg (women)
Tuesday July 27, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: team final (women)
  • Canoe slalom: K1 final (women)
  • Cycling, mountain bike: cross-country (women)
  • Diving: synchronised 10m platform final (women)
  • Equestrian: team finale
  • Fencing: epee team (women)
  • Judo: -63kg (women), -81kg (men)
  • Rowing: finals in quadruple sculls
  • Shooting: air pistol competition (mixed)
  • Softball: final (women)
  • Swimming: finals in 200m freestyle (men), 100m backstroke (both), 100m breaststroke (women)
  • Taekwondo: +67kg (women), +80kg (men)
  • Triathlon: women's race
  • Weightlifting: 59kg (women), 64kg (women)
Wednesday July 28, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: all-around final (men)
  • Baseball: preliminary round starts (men)
  • Basketball (3x3): medal matches
  • Cycling: time trials
  • Diving: synchronised 3m springboard final (men)
  • Equestrian: individual finale
  • Fencing: sabre team (men)
  • Judo: -70kg (women), -90kg (men)
  • Rowing: finals in double sculls, fours, eights
  • Rugby: medal matches (men)
  • Surfing: medal matches (subject to change depending on wave conditions)
  • Swimming: finals in 200m freestyle (women), 200m butterfly (men), 200m individual medley (women), 1500m freestyle (women), 4x200m freestyle relay (men)
  • Weightlifting: 73kg (men)
Thursday July 29, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: all-around final (women)
  • Canoe slalom: C1 (women)
  • Cycling, BMX racing: competition starts
  • Fencing: foil team (women)
  • Golf: opening day (men)
  • Judo: -78kg (women), -100kg (men)
  • Rowing: finals in pair, lightweight double sculls
  • Rugby: group stage starts (women)
  • Shooting: trap competitions
  • Swimming: finals in 800m freestyle (men), 200m breaststroke (men), 200m butterfly (women), 100m freestyle (men), 4x200m freestyle relay (women)
  • Table tennis: singles medal matches (women)
Friday July 30, 2021
  • Archery: individual (women)
  • Athletics: competition starts; 10,000m final (men)
  • Badminton: Mixed doubles medal matches
  • Canoe slalom: K1 (men)
  • Cycling, BMX racing: Finals
  • Equestrian, eventing: competition starts
  • Fencing: epee team (men)
  • Judo: +78kg (women), +100kg (men)
  • Rowing: finals in single sculls, eight
  • Shooting: 25m pistol (women)
  • Swimming: 200m breaststroke (women), 200m backstroke (men), 100m freestyle (women), 200m individual medley (men)
  • Table tennis: singles medal matches (men)
  • Tennis: doubles final (men)
  • Trampoline gymnastics: individual (women)
Saturday July 31, 2021
  • Archery: individual (men)
  • Athletics: finals in discus (men), 4x400m relay (mixed), 100m (women)
  • Badminton: doubles medal matches (men)
  • Cycling, BMX freestyle: competition starts
  • Fencing: sabre team (women)
  • Judo: team (mixed)
  • Rugby: medal matches (women)
  • Sailing: RS:X medal races
  • Shooting: trap (mixed), 50m rifle 3 positions (women)
  • Swimming: finals in 100m butterfly (men), 200m backstroke (women), 800m freestyle (women), 4x100m medley relay (mixed)
  • Tennis: singles final (women)
  • Trampoline gymnastics: individual (men)
  • Triathlon: relay (mixed)
  • Weightlifting: 81kg (men), 96kg (men)
Sunday August 1, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: finals in floor (men), vault (women), pommel horse (men), uneven bars (women)
  • Athletics: finals in shot put (women), high jump (men), triple jump (women), 100m (men)
  • Badminton: singles medal matches (women)
  • Cycling, BMX freestyle: park finals
  • Diving: 3m springboard (women)
  • Fencing: foil team (men)
  • Golf: final day (men)
  • Sailing: Laser medal races
  • Swimming: finals in 50m freestyle (both), 1500m freestyle (men), 4x100m medley relay (both)
  • Tennis: singles final (men), doubles final (women), doubles final (mixed)
  • Weightlifting: 76kg (women)
  • Wrestling: competition begins
Monday August 2, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: finals in rings (men), floor (women), vault (men)
  • Artistic swimming: competition starts (women)
  • Athletics: finals in long jump (men), 100m hurdles (women), discus (women), 3000m steeplechase (men), 5000m (women)
  • Badminton: doubles medal matches (women), singles medal matches (men)
  • Canoe sprint: competition starts
  • Cycling, track: competition starts; team sprint finals (women)
  • Equestrian: team final, individual final
  • Sailing: 49er FX medal race (women), 49er medal race (men)
  • Shooting: 25m rapid fire pistol (men), 50m rifle 3 positions (men)
  • Weightlifting: 87kg (women), +87kg (women)
  • Wrestling: finals in Greco-Roman 60kg (men), Greco-Roman 130kg (men), freestyle 76kg (women)
Tuesday August 3, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: finals in parallel bars (men), balance beam (women), horizontal bar (men)
  • Athletics: finals in long jump (women), 400m hurdles (men), pole vault (men), hammer (women), 800m (women), 200m (women)
  • Boxing: welter final (men)
  • Canoe sprint: finals in kayak single 200m (women), canoe double 1000m (men), kayak single 1000m (men), kayak double 500m (women)
  • Cycling, track: finals in team pursuit (women) and team sprint (men)
  • Diving: 3m springboard (men)
  • Sailing: medal races in Finn (men), Foiling Nacra 17 (mixed)
  • Sport climbing: competition starts (men)
  • Weightlifting: 109kg (men)
  • Wrestling: finals in Greco-Roman 77kg (men), Greco-Roman 97kg (men), freestyle 68kg (women)
Wednesday August 4, 2021
  • Artistic swimming: duet final (women)
  • Athletics: finals in 400m hurdles (women), 3000m steeplechase (women), hammer (men), 800m (men), 200m (men)
  • Boxing: light heavy final (men)
  • Cycling, track: team pursuit final (men)
  • Equestrian: jumping individual final
  • Golf: opening day (women)
  • Marathon swimming: 10km (women)
  • Sailing: 470 medal races
  • Skateboarding: park competition (women)
  • Sport climbing: competition starts (women)
  • Weightlifting: +109kg (men)
  • Wrestling: finals in Greco-Roman 67kg (men), Greco-Roman 87kg (men), freestyle 62kg (women)
Thursday August 5, 2021
  • Athletics: finals in triple jump (men), shot put (men), 100m hurdles (men), 20km race walk (men), pole vault (women), 400m (men)
  • Boxing: feather final (men)
  • Canoe sprint: finals in kayak single 200m (men), canoe single 200m (women), kayak single 500m (women), kayak double 1000m (men)
  • Cycling, track: keirin final (women), omnium (men)
  • Diving: 10m platform (women)
  • Hockey: medal matches (men)
  • Karate: finals in kata (women), kumite -67kg (men), kumite -55kg (women)
  • Marathon swimming: 10km (men)
  • Modern pentathlon: competition starts
  • Skateboarding: park competition (men)
  • Sport climbing: combined final (men)
  • Table tennis: team medal matches (women)
  • Wrestling: finals in freestyle 57kg (men), freestyle 86kg (men), freestyle 57kg (women)
Friday August 6, 2021
  • Athletics: finals in 50km race walk (men), 20km race walk (women), javelin (women), 5000m (men), 400m (women), 1500m (women), 4x100m relay (both)
  • Beach volleyball: medal matches (women)
  • Boxing: heavy final (men)
  • Cycling, track: finals in madison (women), sprint (men)
  • Football: gold medal match (women)
  • Hockey: medal matches (men)
  • Karate: finals in kata (men), kumite -61kg (women), kumite -75kg (men)
  • Modern pentathlon: finale (women)
  • Rhythmic gymnastics: competition starts (women)
  • Sport climbing: combined final (women)
  • Table tennis: team medal matches (men)
  • Wrestling: finals in freestyle 74kg (men), freestyle 125kg (men), freestyle 53kg (women)
Saturday August 7, 2021
  • Artistic swimming: team free (women)
  • Athletics: marathon (women); finals in high jump (women), 10,000m (women), javelin (men), 1500m (men), 4x400m relay (both)
  • Baseball: medal matches (men)
  • Basketball: gold medal game (men)
  • Beach volleyball: medal matches (men)
  • Boxing: finals in fly (both), middle (men), welter (women)
  • Canoe sprint: finals in canoe double 500m (women), canoe single 1000m (men), kayak four 500m (both)
  • Cycling, track: madison final (men)
  • Diving: 10m platform (men)
  • Equestrian: team jump final
  • Football: gold medal match (men)
  • Golf: final day (women)
  • Handball: medal matches (men)
  • Karate: finals in kumite +61kg (women), kumite +75kg (men)
  • Modern pentathlon: finale (men)
  • Rhythmic gymnastics: individual all-around (women)
  • Volleyball: medal matches (men)
  • Water polo: medal matches (women)
  • Wrestling: finals in freestyle 65kg (men), freestyle 97kg (men), freestyle 50kg (women)
Sunday August 8, 2021
  • Closing Ceremony
  • Athletics: marathon (men)
  • Basketball: gold medal game (women)
  • Boxing: finals in light (both), middle (women), super heavy (men)
  • Cycling, track: finals in sprint (women), keirin (men); omnium (women)
  • Handball: medal matches (women)
  • Rhythmic gymnastics: group all-around (women)
  • Volleyball: medal matches (women)
  • Water polo: medal matches (men)
Tokyo 2020
No fans allowed to attend Tokyo Paralympics due to Covid-19
16/08/2021 AT 12:18
Tokyo 2020
Italy hero Jacobs: Ujah's suspenion 'made me smile'
13/08/2021 AT 16:41