Eurosport

Flag bearers at the opening ceremony

Flag bearers at the opening ceremony
By Eurosport

10/02/2006 at 15:00Updated

British Olympic curling champion Rhona Martin was chosen to carry the Union Jack at Friday's opening ceremony for the XXth Winter Games. Read on for the complete list of all 80 flag bearers, beginning as always with Olympic founders Greece and concluding

Greece: Eleftherios Fafalis (Cross country)
Albania: Erjon Tola (Alpine skiing)
Algeria: Christelle Laura Douibi (Alpine skiing)
Andorra: Alex Antor (Alpine skiing)
Argentina: Maria Belen Simari Birkner (Alpine skiing)
Armenia: Vazgen Azroyan (Figure skating)
Australia: Alisa Camplin (Freestyle skiing)
Austria: Renate Goetschl (Alpine skiing)
Azerbaijan: Igor Lukanin (Figure skating)
Belgium: Kevin Van Der Perren (Figure skating)
Bermuda: Patrick Singleton (Skeleton)
Belarus: Alexandre Popov (Biathlon)
Bosnia and Herzegovina: Aleksandra Vasiljevic (Biathlon)
Brazil: Isabel Clark (Snowboard)
Bulgaria: Ekaterina Dafovska (Biathlon)
Canada: Danielle Goyette (Ice hockey)
Czech Republic: Martina Sablikova (Speed skating)
Chile: Daniela Anguita (Alpine skiing)
China: Yang Yang (Short track)
Costa Rica: Arthur James Barton (Cross country)
Cyprus: Theodoros Christodoulou (Alpine skiing)
South Korea: Bora Lee (Speed skating)
North Korea: Jong-In Han (Figure skating)
Croatia: Janica Kostelic (Alpine skiing)
Denmark: Dorthe Holm (Curling)
Estonia: Eveli Saue (Biathlon)
Ethiopia: Robel Teklemariam (Cross country)
FYR Macedonia: Gorgi Markovski (Alpine skiing)
Finland: Janne Lahtela (Freestyle skiing)
France: Bruno Mingeon (Bobsleigh)
Georgia: Vakhtang Murvanidze (Figure skating)
Germany: Kati Wilhelm (Biathlon)
Japan: Joji Kato (Speed skating)
Great Britain: Rhona Martin (Curling)
Hong Kong: Yueshuang Han (Short track)
India: Neha Ahuja (Alpine skiing)
Iran: Saveh Shemshaki Shemshaki (Alpine skiing)
Ireland: Kirsten McGarry (Alpine skiing)
Iceland: Dagny Kristjansdottir (Alpine skiing)
Virgin Islands: Anne Abernathy (Luge)
Israel: Galit Chait (Figure skating)
Kazakhstan: Alexandr Koreshkov (Ice hockey)
Kenya: Phillip Boit (Cross country)
Kyrgyzstan: Ivan Borisov (Alpine skiing)
Latvia: Arturs Irbe (Ice hockey)
Lebanon: Edmond Keiroue (Alpine skiing)
Liechtenstein: Jessica Walter (Alpine skiing)
Lithuania: Vida Venciene (Chef de mission)
Luxembourg: Fleur Maxwell (Figure skating)
Madagascar: Mathieu Razanakolona (Alpine skiing)
Moldova: Natalia Levtchenkova (Biathlon)
Monaco: Patrice Servelle (Bobsleigh)
Mongolia: Khurel Baatar Khash-Erdene (Cross country)
Nepal: Dachhiri Sherpa (Cross country)
Norway: Paal Trulsen (Curling)
New Zealand Sean Becker (Curling)
Netherlands: Jan Bos (Speed skating)
Poland: Jagna Marczulajtis (Snowboard)
Portugal: Danny Silva (Cross country)
Romania: Chiper Gheorghe (Figure skating)
Russia: Dmitry Dorofeev (Speed skating)
San Marino: Marino Cardelli (Alpine skiing)
Senegal: Leyti Seck (Alpine skiing)
Serbia and Montenegro: Jelena Lolovic (Alpine skiing)
Slovakia: Walter Marx (Luge)
Slovenia: Brankovic Tadeja (Biathlon)
Spain: Maria Jose Rienda (Alpine skiing)
United States: Chris Witty (Speed skating)
South Africa: Alexander Heath (Alpine skiing)
Sweden: Anja Parson (Alpine skiing)
Switzerland: Philipp Schoch (Snowboard)
Tajikistan: Andrei Drygin (Alpine skiing)
Taiwan: Chih-Hung Ma (Luge)
Thailand: Prawat Nagvajara (Cross country)
Turkey: Tugba Karademir (Figure skating)
Ukraine: Natalia Yakushenko (Luge)
Hungary: Rozsa Darazs (Short track)
Uzbekistan: Kayrat Ermetov (Alpine skiing)
Venezuela: Werner Hoeger (Luge)
Italy: Carolina Kostner (Figure skating)

Click to see all the Olympic venues

0
0