Due to the health crisis, the first eight competitions of the season will be played behind closed doors in Milton Keynes. With no events in China this year, organisers have taken the decision to host the European Masters and English Open, both live on Eurosport, in between the three stages of the Championship League.

Neil Robertson will defend his European Masters title between September 21-27 after beating Zhou Yuelong 9-0 in the final of the event in Dornbirn, Austria in February 2020.

Northern Ireland Open
A 147, mid-match fart and O’Sullivan refusing to stop: The best of the Northern Ireland Open
12 HOURS AGO

The top 49 players in the world are confirmed for the second ranking event of the season chasing an £80,000 first prize. All matches are the best of nine frames with the semi-finals the best of 11 and the final the best of 17 frames.

The first tournament outside of Milton Keynes is scheduled to be the UK Championship in York in late November.

European Masters prize money

  • Winner: £80,000
  • Runner-up: £35,000
  • Semi-finals: £17,500
  • Quarter-finals: £11,000
  • Last 16: £6,000
  • Last 32: £4,000
  • Last 64: £3,000
  • High break: £5,000
  • Total: £407,000

European Masters first round draw

First quarter

  • Neil Robertson v Sunny Akani
  • Riley Parsons v Soheil Vahedi
  • Noppon Saengkham v Allan Taylor
  • Sam Craigie v Ben Woollaston
  • Joe Perry v Robbie Williams
  • Ben Hancorn v Pang Junxu
  • Barry Hawkins v Fan Zhengyi
  • Gerard Greene v Jordan Brown
  • Antoni Kowalski v Sean Maddocks
  • Tom Ford v Mark King
  • James Cahill v Elliot Slessor
  • Stephen Maguire v Chang Bingyu
  • Jak Jones v Jamie O'Neill
  • Zhou Yuelong v Alexander Ursenbacher
  • Alan McManus v Rod Lawler
  • Shaun Murphy v Liang Wenbo

Quarter Two

  • Mark Allen v Florian Nuessle
  • Farakh Ajaib v Ken Doherty
  • Jimmy Robertson v Ashley Carty
  • Jamie Wilson v Simon Lichtenberg
  • Ding Junhui v Yuan SiJun
  • Brandon Sargeant v Hossein Vafaei
  • Graeme Dott v Xu Si
  • Lyu Haotian v Alex Borg
  • Fraser Patrick v Tian Pengfei
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Liam Highfield
  • Chen Zifan v Eden Sharav
  • Stuart Bingham v Louis Heathcote
  • Mark Davis v Amine Amiri
  • Zhao Xintong v Nigel Bond
  • Gao Yang v Zhao Jianbo
  • Mark Selby v Michael White

Quarter Three

  • Judd Trump v Iulian Boiko
  • Lukas Kleckers v Mark Joyce
  • Michael Holt v Anthony Hamilton
  • Jamie Jones v Dominic Dale
  • Jack Lisowski v Brian Ochoiski
  • Jackson Page v Billy Joe Castle
  • Ali Carter v Rory McLeod
  • Steven Hallworth v Luca Brecel
  • Kacper Filipiak v Peter Lines
  • Anthony McGill v Luo Honghao
  • Robert Milkins v Ben Mertens
  • David Gilbert v David Lilley
  • David Grace v Lu Ning
  • Kurt Maflin v Martin O'Donnell
  • Fergal O'Brien v Chris Wakelin
  • Kyren Wilson v Lee Walker

Quarter Four

  • John Higgins v Martin Gould
  • Ian Burns v Jimmy White
  • Matthew Selt v Li Hang
  • Jamie Clarke v Ricky Walden
  • Mark Williams v Ashley Hugill
  • Zak Surety v Peter Devlin
  • Scott Donaldson v Mitchell Mann
  • Lei Peifan v Joe O'Connor
  • Andrew Higginson v Oliver Lines
  • Gary Wilson v Duane Jones
  • Si Jiahui v Ryan Day
  • Yan Bingtao v Barry Pinches
  • Matthew Stevens v Igor Figueiredo
  • Xiao Guodong v Stuart Carrington
  • Aaron Hill v Andy Hicks
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan v Daniel Wells

Daily schedule

Monday 21 September

Morning (1000)

  • Sam Craigie v Ben Woollaston
  • Jack Lisowski v Brian Ochoiski
  • Jackson Page v Billy Joe Castle
  • Ali Carter v Rory McLeod
  • Mark Williams v Ashley Hugill
  • Zak Surety v Peter Devlin
  • Scott Donaldson v Mitchell Mann
  • Lei Peifan v Joe O'Connor

Monday 21 September

Afternoon (1430)

  • Neil Robertson v Sunny Akani
  • Riley Parsons v Soheil Vahedi
  • Noppon Saengkham v Allan Taylor
  • Steven Hallworth v Luca Brecel
  • David Grace v Lu Ning
  • Kurt Maflin v Martin O'Donnell
  • Fergal O'Brien v Chris Wakelin
  • Kyren Wilson v Lee Walker

Monday 21 September

Evening (1900)

  • Judd Trump v Iulian Boiko
  • Lukas Kleckers v Mark Joyce
  • Michael Holt v Anthony Hamilton
  • Jamie Jones v Dominic Dale
  • John Higgins v Martin Gould
  • Ian Burns v Jimmy White
  • Matthew Selt v Li Hang
  • Jamie Clarke v Ricky Walden

Tuesday 22 September

Morning (1000)

  • Jak Jones v Jamie O'Neill
  • Zhou Yuelong v Alexander Ursenbacher
  • Mark Davis v Amine Amiri
  • Zhao Xintong v Nigel Bond
  • Gao Yang v Zhao Jianbo
  • David Gilbert v David Lilley
  • Si Jiahui v Ryan Day
  • Yan Bingtao v Barry Pinches

Tuesday 22 September

Afternoon (1430)

  • Antoni Kowalski v Sean Maddocks
  • Tom Ford v Mark King
  • James Cahill v Elliot Slessor
  • Stephen Maguire v Chang Bingyu
  • Alan McManus v Rod Lawler
  • Mark Selby v Michael White
  • Robert Milkins v Ben Mertens
  • Xiao Guodong v Stuart Carrington

Tuesday 22 September

Evening (1900)

  • Shaun Murphy v Liang Wenbo
  • Kacper Filipiak v Peter Lines
  • Anthony McGill v Luo Honghao
  • Andrew Higginson v Oliver Lines
  • Gary Wilson v Duane Jones
  • Matthew Stevens v Igor Figueiredo
  • Aaron Hill v Andy Hicks
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan v Daniel Wells

Wednesday 23 September

Morning (1000)

  • Joe Perry v Robbie Williams
  • Ben Hancorn v Pang Junxu
  • Barry Hawkins v Fan Zhengyi
  • Gerard Greene v Jordan Brown
  • Fraser Patrick v Tian Pengfei
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Liam Highfield
  • Chen Zifan v Eden Sharav
  • Stuart Bingham v Louis Heathcote

Wednesday 23 September

Afternoon (1430)

  • Mark Allen v Florian Nuessle
  • Farakh Ajaib v Ken Doherty
  • Jimmy Robertson v Ashley Carty
  • Jamie Wilson v Simon Lichtenberg
  • Ding Junhui v Yuan SiJun
  • Brandon Sargeant v Hossein Vafaei
  • Graeme Dott v Xu Si
  • Lyu Haotian v Alex Borg
UK Championship
Hamilton and Day withdraw from UK Championship after positive Covid-19 tests
20 HOURS AGO
UK Championship
UK Championship 2020 LIVE - Higgins begins with win
20 HOURS AGO