Welcome to the 24th edition of the European Masters (formerly known as the European Open and the Malta Cup) that will be taking place this week at the Stadthalle Furth in Germany.
The European Masters is the second ranking event of the year and the second event of the BetVictor series.
Last year, Fan Zhengyi beat Ronnie O'Sullivan 10-9 in the final to win his first, and to this stage only, ranking event.
British Open
'I was so upset I couldn’t eat anything' – O'Sullivan conqueror reveals sad reason for weight loss
15 HOURS AGO

When and where are the European Masters?

The Stadthalle Furth in Furth, Germany plays host to the European Masters this year. It will be held from August 16 to August 21.

What is the European Masters format?

After a qualifying stage in July in Leicester, we have 64 players who will battle it out to lift the trophy. The first four rounds are all best-of-nine frames before the semi-finals, which are best-of-11 and then the final - a best-of-17.
John Higgins, Mark Allen, David Gilbert and Matthew Selt were all knocked out in the qualifying stage.
The qualifying matches involving Zhengyi, Mark Selby, Judd Trump and Ronnie O'Sullivan were all held over to the main session in Germany. O'Sullivan was forced to withdraw with injury and has been replaced by Luke Simmonds.

What is the European Masters prize money?

The prize money for the European Masters runs as follows.
  • Winner - £80,000
  • Runner-up - £35,000
  • Semi-final - £17,500
  • Quarter-final - £11,000
  • Last 16 - £7,500
  • Last 32 - £4,500
  • Last 64 - £3,000
  • Highest break - £5,000
  • Total - £422,000

How to watch the European Masters?

You can stream all the action live on Eurosport and discovery+

European Masters match schedule, scores and results

Tuesday August 16
10:00 BST
Second round
  • Anthony McGill 2-5 Si Jiahui
  • Hossein Vafaei 0-5 (walkover) Xiao Guodong
  • Luca Brecel 1-5 Wu Yize
  • Zhou Yuelong 5-4 Graeme Dott
First round
  • Fan Zhengyi 1-5 Michael Judge
14:30 BST
Second round
  • Gary Wilson 5-2 Lukas Kleckers
  • Chris Wakelin 5-3 Oliver Brown
  • Andy Hicks 2-5 Jimmy Robertson
  • Ryan Day 5-2 Steven Hallworth
  • Ian Burns 1-5 Stuart Bingham
First round
  • Judd Trump 5-2 Noppon Saengkham
19:00 BST
Second round
  • Haydon Pinhey 2-5 Rory McLeod
  • James Cahill 2-5 Ali Carter
  • David Grace 5-2 Michael White
First round
  • Mark Selby 2-5 Yuan Sijun
  • Luke Simmonds 2-5 Sean O'Sullivan
Wednesday August 17
Second round
10:00 BST
  • Michael Judge 3-5 Daniel Wells
  • Zhang Anda 3-5 Shaun Murphy
  • Oliver Lines 1-5 Andrew Higginson
  • Farakh Ajaib 5-2 Barry Pinches
  • Li Hang v Zhao Xintong (walkover)
  • Dylan Emery 4-5 Yan Bingtao
14.30 BST
  • Lyu Haotian 1-5 Kyren Wilson
  • Jackson Page 5-1 Yuan Sijun
  • Stuart Carrington 5-3 Jordan Brown
  • Aaron Hill 2-5 Barry Hawkins
  • Jak Jones 2-5 Robert Milkins
  • Mark Joyce 5-2 Sean O'Sullivan
19.00 BST
  • Judd Trump 5-3 Ashley Hugill
  • Mark Williams 5-2 Sanderson Lam
  • Dominic Dale 5-3 Jimmy White
  • Jack Lisowski 5-2 Matthew Stevens
  • Mitchell Mann 1-5 Ricky Walden
  • Anthony Hamilton 4-5 Jamie Jones
Thursday August 18
Third round
10.00 BST
  • Si Jiahui 5-3 Xiao Guodong
  • Wu Yize 5-0 Rory McLeod
  • Ali Carter 5-4 Stuart Bingham
  • David Grace 5-0 Jackson Page
  • Farakh Ajaib 5-3 Marco Fu
  • Ricky Walden 0-5 Yan Bingtao
14.30 BST
  • Scott Donaldson 2-5 Ryan Day
  • Judd Trump 5-3 Andrew Higginson
  • Stuart Carrington 1-5 Barry Hawkins
  • Robert Milkins 5-4 Zhao Xintong
  • Jamie Jones 5-1 Mark Joyce
19.00 BST
  • Daniel Wells 5-2 Gary Wilson
  • Chris Wakelin 3-5 Shaun Murphy
  • Jimmy Robertson 2-5 Kyren Wilson
  • Mark Williams 5-3 Dominic Dale
  • Jack Lisowski 1-5 Zhou Yuelong
Friday August 19
Fourth round
10.00 BST
  • Ryan Day 2-5 Wu Yize
  • Ali Carter 5-4 David Grace
  • Judd Trump 5-4 Farakh Ajaib
  • Barry Hawkins 5-0 Robert Milkins
14.30 BST
  • Daniel Wells 3-5 Si Jiahui
  • Shaun Murphy 3-5 Kyren Wilson
  • Mark Williams 5-0 Zhou Yuelong
  • Yan Bingtao 3-5 Jamie Jones
Quarter-finals
19.00 BST
  • Si Jiahui 2-5 Kyren Wilson
  • Wu Yize 2-5 Ali Carter
  • Judd Trump 3-5 Barry Hawkins
  • Mark Williams 5-1 Jamie Jones
Saturday August 20
Semi-finals
13:00 BST
  • Kyren Wilson 6-5 Ali Carter
19:00 BST
  • Barry Hawkins 6-2 Mark J Williams
Sunday August 21
13:00 and 19:00
  • Kyren Wilson 9-3 Barry Hawkins
British Open
'Rubbish' - Hendry laments 'worst' O'Sullivan performance in a 'few years'
YESTERDAY AT 22:24
British Open
Ursenbacher shocks under-par O'Sullivan at British Open, Trump beats Si
YESTERDAY AT 20:04