When is the Northern Ireland Open?

The Northern Ireland Open runs from October 9 to 17 at the Waterfront Hall in Belfast.

How to watch?

UK Championship
‘Go on Ronnie!’ – Barbican serenades O’Sullivan on his birthday
2 HOURS AGO
It is live on Eurosport every day. Coverage on the television begins at 12:45 and the earlier matches can be watched on the Euorsport App.
Check here for TV listings, or alternatively here for details on how to stream the event live on eurosport.co.uk and the app. In addition to the live streaming, daily reports and highlights will be published online on the Eurosport website.

What is the format?

All matches are played over best-of-seven frames until the quarter-finals, which increases to best-of-nine.
The semi-finals are contested over the best-of-11 frames, with the best-of-17-frame final on Sunday 17 October.

Who is playing?

Judd Trump has beaten Ronnie O’Sullivan in the last three finals and both are set to compete at the Waterfront Hall for the Alex Higgins trophy. Trump, O’Sullivan, the rest of the top 16 and three Northern Irish players - Christopher Clifford, Robbie McGuigan and Jordan Brown - have had their first-round matches held over and will contest those from October 09-11. The rest of the first-round matches were completed before the official start of the tournament proper. Second-round matches begin on Monday 11, with Luca Brecel and Ali Carter the pick of the bunch.

SCHEDULE

FIRST ROUND

Sat 9 Oct 19:00
  • Christopher Clifford (a) 0-4 Gao Yang [74]
  • Zhou Yuelong [16] 2-4 Jimmy Robertson [58]
  • Anthony McGill [15] 3-4 Lee Walker [84]
Sun 10 Oct 10:00
  • Stephen Maguire [8] 4-2 Steven Hallworth [68]
  • Stuart Bingham [12] 4-1 Ben Hancorn [82]
  • Yan Bingtao [14] 4-0 Hossein Vafaei [41]
Sun 10 Oct 13:00
  • Jack Lisowski [13] 4-3 Ashley Hugill [77]
  • John Higgins [7] 4-2 Joe O'Connor [61]
  • Mark Selby [2] 4-1 Mark Lloyd (a)
Sun 10 Oct estimated 15:00
  • Mark Allen [9] 4-1 Si Jiahui (a)
  • Robbie McCullough (a) 1-4 Sam Craigie [49]
  • Neil Robertson [4] 4-0 Barry Pinches [97]
Sun 10 Oct 19:00
  • Judd Trump [1] 4-1 Andrew Pagett [105]
  • Kyren Wilson [6] 4-0 Jamie Clarke [65]
  • Gary Wilson [31] 4-0 Jordan Brown [36]
Sun 10 Oct - estimated 20:00
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan [3] 4-0 Stuart Carrington [46]
  • Barry Hawkins [11] 4-1 Iulian Boiko [92]
  • Mark J Williams [10] 4-1 Mark Joyce [60]

SECOND ROUND

Mon 11 Oct 10:00
  • Yuan Sijun [94] 2-4 Alfie Burden [112]
  • Lu Haotian [56] 4-2 Allister Carter [22]
  • Mitchell Mann [93] 4-2 Xiao Guodong [27]
Mon 11 Oct 13:00
  • Liang Wenbo [26] 2-4 Luca Brecel [37]
  • Yan Bingtao [14] 4-3 Duane Jones [100]
Mon 11 Oct 13:00 (first round)
  • Shaun Murphy [5] 4-2 Bai Langning (a)
Mon 11 Oct - estimated 15:00
  • James Cahill (a) 4-0 Fergal O'Brien [73]
  • Mark King [55] 4-0 Barry Hawkins [11]
  • Cao Yupeng [86] 3-4 Mark Selby [2]
Mon 11 Oct 19:00
  • Tom Ford [21] w/o Ashley Carty [69]
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan [3] 4-1 Andy Hicks [104]
  • Mark Williams [10] 4-3 Elliot Slessor [47]
Mon 11 Oct - 20:00
  • Oliver Lines [67] 4-0 Ben Woollaston [43]
  • Robert Milkins [35] 1-4 Kyren Wilson [6]
  • John Higgins [7] 4-2 Farakh Ajaib [88]
Tue 12 Oct 10:00
  • Lu Ning w/o Jamie O'Neill
  • Stuart Bingham 4-2 v Sam Craigie
  • David Grace 0-4 David Gilbert
Tue 12 Oct 13:00
  • Jimmy Robertson 4-3 Sunny Akani
  • Peter Devlin 2-4 Mark Allen
  • Jackson Page 4-3 Noppon Saengkham
Tue 12 Oct 14:00
  • Judd Trump 4-0 Gao Yang
  • Martin O'Donnell 3-4 Ricky Walden
  • Louis Heathcote 4-3 Lee Walker
Tue 12 Oct 19:00
  • Simon Lichtenberg 3-4 Matthew Stevens
  • Hammad Miah 3-4 Stephen Maguire
  • Xu Si 0-4 Neil Robertson
Tue 12 Oct 20:00
  • Shaun Murphy 4-3 Allan Taylor
  • Fan Zhengyi 2-4 Jack Lisowski
  • Martin Gould 2-4 Jak Jones
Wed 13 10:00
  • Liam Highfield [42] 4-1 Ryan Day [25]
  • Chris Wakelin [57] 2-4 Tian Pengfei [54]
  • Rory McLeod [76] 0-4 Gary Wilson [31]

THIRD ROUND

Wed 13 13:00
  • Lü Haotian [56] 4-1 Mark King [55]
  • Mitchell Mann [93] 4-2 Kyren Wilson [6]
  • John Higgins [7] 4-2 Luca Brecel [37]
Wed 13 15:00
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan [3] 4-1 Alfie Burden [112]
  • Yan Bingtao [14] 4-0 Oliver Lines [67]
  • Mark J Williams [10] 4-2 Jak Jones
Wed 13 19:00
  • Jimmy Robertson [58] 4-0 James Cahill
  • Stuart Bingham [12] 4-3 Ashley Carty [69]
  • Gary Wilson 1-4 Mark Selby [2]
Wed 13 20:00
  • Judd Trump [1] 4-2 Lu Ning [34]
  • Shaun Murphy [5] 4-3 T Pengfei
  • David B Gilbert [18] 4-2 Louis Heathcote [101]
Thu 14 10:00
  • Matthew Stevens 1-4 Mark Allen
  • Liam Highfield 2-4 Stephen Maguire
  • Ricky Walden 4-1 Neil Robertson

FOURTH ROUND

Thu 14 13:00
  • Jackson Page 4-0 Jack Lisowski (third round)
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 3-4 Yan Bingtao
  • Lyu Haotian 1-4 Mitchell Mann
Thu 14 14:00
  • Shaun Murphy 4-1 Stuart Bingham
  • John Higgins 4-3 Mark Williams
Thu 14 19:00
  • Judd Trump 4-3 Jimmy Robertson
  • Mark Allen 4-3 Stephen Maguire
  • Jackson Page 3-4 Ricky Walden
  • David Gilbert 4-3 Mark Selby

QUARTER-FINALS

Fri 15 12:00
  • Judd Trump 3-5 Mark Allen
Fri 15 14:00
  • Shaun Murphy 4-5 Ricky Walden
Fri 15 19:00
  • Yan Bingtao 5-0 Mitchell Mann
  • John Higgins 5-3 David Gilbert

SEMI-FINALS

Sat 16 13:00
  • Mark Allen 6-3 Ricky Walden
Sat 16 19:00
  • Yan Bingtao 2-6 John Higgins

FINAL

Sun 17 13:00 & 19:00
  • Mark Allen 9-8 John Higgins

Tournament history

The tournament was established in 2016 as part of the Home Nations Series. Judd Trump has been its most successful participant.
YEARWINNER RUNNER UP SCORE HOST CITY
2016Mark King Barry Hawkins9–8Belfast
2017Mark WilliamsYan Bingtao9–8Belfast
2018Judd TrumpRonnie O'Sullivan9–7Belfast
2019Judd TrumpRonnie O'Sullivan9–7Belfast
2020Judd TrumpRonnie O'Sullivan9–7Milton Keynes

Tickets

For full details on tickets for the Northern Ireland Open, check out the official World Snooker website.
UK Championship
Is this a new era for snooker as Brecel and Zhao clash in epic UK final?
10 HOURS AGO
UK Championship
UK Championship final LIVE - Zhao leads Brecel 8-4 in showpiece final
11 HOURS AGO