Selby, who beat Ricky Walden in the 2010 final, triumphed over the Israeli teenager 5-1 in his first round-robin match at the Montien Riverside Hotel in Bangkok.
The tournament was not held in the 2011-12 season.
Also in Group A are Selby’s fellow Englishman Joe Perry - who beat Andy Lee of Hong Kong 5-0 - and Wales’ Dominic Dale, who beat Ruberg 5-4.
Snooker
Walden sinks maximum man Bingham to win Wuxi final
01/07/2012 AT 13:34
Wuxi Classic winner Walden, meanwhile, got off to an inauspicious start as the world number 10 suffered a 5-3 Group G defeat to local hope Noppon Saengkham.
World number two Judd Trump lost his Group B opener 5-2 to Barry Hawkins, but bounced back with a 5-1 hammering of Issara Kachaiwong.
Snooker legend Jimmy White lost both of his Group F matches 5-3, the first to Stephen Lee and one following to Saleh Mohammad.
Six-times world champion Steve Davis only played the one match and was swept aside 5-1 by Thepchaiya Un-Nooh.
Day one round-robin results:
Morning session:
Group D Stephen Maguire 0-5 Hossein Ayouri
Group A Joe Perry 5-0 Andy Lee
Group B Judd Trump 2-5 Barry Hawkins
Group G Marcus Campbell 5-0 Krzysztof Wrobel
Group F Saleh Mohammad 4-5 Passakorn Suwannawat
Group B Mohamed Khairy 1-5 Rodney Goggins
Group C Peter Ebdon 3-5 Ken Doherty
Group C Li Hang 4-5 Aditya Mehta
Lunchtime session:
Group E Shaun Murphy 4-5 Andrew Higginson
Group B Nick Jennings 2-5 Issara Kachaiwong
Group H Martin Gould 5-2 Panompai Powises
Group D Mohammed Ibrahim 2-5 James Wattana
Group F Stephen Lee 5-3 Jimmy White
Group E Ben Nunan 4-5 Pankaj Advani
Group G Tom Ford 5-1 Noppon Saengkham
Group H Lee Walker 5-4 Zhang Anda
Mid-afternoon session:
Group E Steve Davis 1-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Group B Barry Hawkins 3-5 Rodney Goggins
Group F Ben Judge 3-5 Passakorn Suwannwat
Group D Mark Davis 5-3 Darren Morgan
Group A Mark Selby 5-1 Shachar Ruberg
Group C Li Hang 1-5 Ken Doherty
Group G Matthew Stevens 5-3 Marcus Campbell
Group A Andy Lee 0-5 Dechewat Poomjaeng
Late afternoon session:
Group C Aditya Mehta 5-4 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
Group H Martin Gould 5-4 Zhang Anda
Group D Hossein Ayouri 5-1 Mohammed Ibrahim
Group H Lee Walker 5-4 Marco Fu
Group E Shaun Murphy 5-0 Ben Nunan
Group F Jimmy White 3-5 Saleh Mohammad
Group H Graeme Dott 4-5 Panompai Powises
Group B Nick Jennings 5-3 Mohamed Khairy
Evening session:
Group B Judd Trump 5-1 Issara Kachaiwong
Group C Mark Williams 5-1 Peter Ebdon
Group G Ricky Walden 3-5 Noppon Saengkham
Group F Stuart Bingham 5-1 Ben Judge
Group D Mark Davis 5-4 James Wattana
Group A Dominic Dale 5-4 Shachar Ruberg
Group D Stephen Maguire 3-5 Darren Morgan
Group G Tom Ford 5-3 Krzysztof Wrobel
Snooker
O'Sullivan wants breakaway, has dig at Carter
29/06/2012 AT 09:36
Championship League
'So upset' – Saengkham fights back from Covid-19 misery to stun Higgins
6 HOURS AGO