Snooker

Bingham edges out Walden to reach last 16

Share this with
Copy
Share this article

Stuart Bingham (Championship League 2020)

Image credit: Eurosport

ByEurosport
06/06/2020 at 22:11 | Updated 07/06/2020 at 08:07

Stuart Bingham hit a 94 break as he edged out fellow Englishman Ricky Walden to reach the Championship League last 16 by topping Group One.

The 2015 world champion completed a 3-0 win over Jamie Clarke, drew 2-2 with world number 74 Jordon Brown before his 94 break against Walden in a 2-2 draw saw him progress to the semi-final group stage at the Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes.

Walden was a 3-0 winner over Clarke, but two 2-2 draws against Brown and Bingham saw him denied on the highest break difference despite equalling Bingham on five points.

World Championship

How to watch the 2020 Snooker World Championship live stream?

YESTERDAY AT 09:29

Northern Irishman Brown needed a 3-0 win against Clarke and a break over 94 to progress in his final match, but lost 3-0 to Welsh world number 90 Clarke, who finished third in Group One.

Bingham will face five-times world champion Ronnie O'Sullivan and Harvey Chandler in Group C on Tuesday with the winner of Group Six joining them.

"I don't make it easy on myself," said Bingham. "Watching it all week, the winners are all on seven points, but I'm over the moon to get through on five.

"Harvey and Ronnie next up, so ready for a few more days. Considering I haven't played a competitive match for three or four months, I'm happy."

Ben Woollaston won Group Eight courtesy of a 3-0 win over Liam Highfield, a 3-0 victory over Thor Chuan Leong and a 2-2 draw with Jimmy Robertson.

Saturday June 6

Table One Group 1

  • Match 1 Stuart Bingham 3-0 Jamie Clarke
  • Match 2 Ricky Walden 2-2 Jordon Brown
  • Match 3 Ricky Walden 3-0 Jamie Clarke
  • Match 4 Stuart Bingham 2-2 Jordon Brown
  • Match 5 Jordon Brown 0-3 Jamie Clarke
  • Match 6 Stuart Bingham 2-2 Ricky Walden

Group winner: Stuart Bingham (Eng)

Table Two Group 8

  • Match 1 Ben Woollaston 3-0 Liam Highfield
  • Match 2 Jimmy Robertson 3-0 Thor Chuan Leong
  • Match 3 Jimmy Robertson 2-2 Liam Highfield
  • Match 4 Ben Woollaston 3-0 Thor Chuan Leong
  • Match 5 Jimmy Robertson 2-2 Ben Woollaston
  • Match 6 Liam Highfield 3-0 Thor Chuan Leong

Group winner: Ben Woollaston (Eng)

Sunday June 7

Table One Group 16

  • Match 1 Neil Robertson v Ashley Carty
  • Match 2 Kurt Maflin v Ken Doherty
  • Match 3 Kurt Maflin v Ashley Carty
  • Match 4 Neil Robertson v Ken Doherty
  • Match 5 Ken Doherty v Ashley Carty
  • Match 6 Neil Robertson v Kurt Maflin

Table Two Group 7

  • Match 1 Anthony McGill v Craig Steadman
  • Match 2 Barry Hawkins v Hammad Miah
  • Match 3 Barry Hawkins v Craig Steadman
  • Match 4 Anthony McGill v Hammad Miah
  • Match 5 Barry Hawkins v Anthony McGill
  • Match 6 Craig Steadman v Hammad Miah

Monday June 8

Table One Group 11

  • Match 1 Mark Allen v Nigel Bond
  • Match 2 Martin O’Donnell v Michael White
  • Match 3 Martin O’Donnell v Nigel Bond
  • Match 4 Mark Allen v Michael White
  • Match 5 Michael White v Nigel Bond
  • Match 6 Mark Allen v Martin O’Donnell

Table Two Group 6

  • Match 1 Matt Selt v Sam Craigie
  • Match 2 Ali Carter v Dominic Dale
  • Match 3 Ali Carter v Sam Craigie
  • Match 4 Matt Selt v Dominic Dale
  • Match 5 Ali Carter v Matt Selt
  • Match 6 Sam Craigie v Dominic Dale

Group Winners’ Stage

Tuesday June 9

Group C

  • Winner of Group 10 – Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng)
  • Winner of Group 6
  • Winner of Group 1 – Stuart Bingham (Eng)
  • Winner of Group 4 – Harvey Chandler (Eng)

Group D

  • Winner of Group 15 – Tom Ford (Eng)
  • Winner of Group 11
  • Winner of Group 8 – Ben Woollaston (Eng)
  • Winner of Group 5 – Liang Wenbo (Chn)

Wednesday June 10

Group B

  • Winner of Group 12 – Ryan Day (Wal)
  • Winner of Group 2 – Judd Trump (Eng)
  • Winner of Group 7
  • Winner of Group 13 – David Gilbert (Eng)

Group A

  • Winner of Group 14 – Gary Wilson (Eng)
  • Winner of Group 3 – Mark Joyce (Eng)
  • Winner of Group 9 – Luca Brecel (Bel)
  • Winner of Group 16

Tournament finals

Thursday June 11

  • Winner of Group C
  • Winner of Group D
  • Winner of Group B
  • Winner of Group A
World Championship

Ronnie O'Sullivan on 'boxing' snooker bout with Stephen Hendry – 'It was a big mistake'

07/07/2020 AT 06:15
World Championship

World Snooker Championship organisers hope to allow in spectators

06/07/2020 AT 12:04
Related Topics
Snooker
Share this with
Copy
Share this article