We’re into the heart of the snooker season, with players looking to find their best form with the World Championship on the horizon, and the tour heads to Antalya for the Turkish Masters.
It is the first renewal of the event, after it was cancelled last year due to coronavirus restrictions.
Judd Trump will be the star attraction, but a host of big names including John Higgins and Mark Williams are in the hunt for the £100,000 winner’s prize.
British Open
'I will enjoy the challenge' – Williams set to test skills on pool table
15/09/2022 AT 10:34

When is the Turkish Masters?

The tournament gets underway on March 7. The final takes place on March 13.

Where is the Turkish Masters?

The Nirvana Cosmopolitan Hotel in Antalya is hosting the event, and the players will want for nothing in the luxurious resort.

What is the Turkish Masters schedule?

  • Monday, March 7 - First round & second round
  • Tuesday, March 8 - First round & second round
  • Wednesday, March 9 - Second round & third round
  • Thursday, March 10 - Third round & fourth round
  • Friday, March 11 - Quarter-finals
  • Saturday, March 12 - Semi-finals
  • Sunday, 13 March - Final

‘I don’t even look at it’ - Judd Trump unfazed by worries over his damaged tip

What is the Turkish Masters format?

The first round to quarter-finals will see players do battle over nine frames. The semi-finals will be best of 11, while the winner of the final will need to win 10 frames.

Prize Fund

  • Winner: £100,000
  • Runner-up: £45,000
  • Semi-final: £20,000
  • Quarter-final: £12,500
  • Last 16: £7,500
  • Last 32: £5,500
  • Last 64: £3,500
  • Highest break: £5,000
  • Total: £500,000

Match schedule

March 7
  • 08:00 - Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-0 Ismail Turker
  • 08:00 - Martin Gould 5-4 David Grace
  • 08:00 - Ashley Hugill 2-5 Jordan Brown
  • 12:30 - Kyren Wilson 5-0 Rory McLeod
  • 12:30 - Alexander Ursenbacher 4-5 Matthew Selt
  • 12:30 - Michael White 4-5 Zhao Xintong
  • 12:30 - Lukas Kleckers 4-5 Michael Holt
  • 12:30 - Jackson Page 5-0 Simon Lichtenberg
  • 17:00 - Haydon Pinhey 1-5 Wu Yize
  • 17:00 - John Higgins 5-2 Dylan Emery
  • 17:00 - Graeme Dott 5-4 Scott Donaldson
  • 17:00 - Anthony Hamilton 2-5 Tom Ford
  • 17:00 - Si Jiahui 5-2 Anthony McGill
March 8
  • 08:00 - Simon Blackwell 4-5 Iulian Boiko
  • 08:00 - Robert Milkins 4-5 Ding Junhui
  • 08:00 - Xiao Guodong 4-5 Oliver Lines
  • 08:00 - Yan Bingtao 5-2 Joe O'Connor
  • 08:00 - Fan Zhengyi 4-5 Zhou Yuelong
  • 12:30 - Hossein Vafaei 5-0 Enes Bakirci
  • 12:30 - Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-4 Stephen Maguire
  • 12:30 - Tian Pengfei 1-5 Kyren Wilson
  • 12:30 - Andy Hicks 2-5 Elliot Slessor
  • 12:30 - Stuart Carrington 1-5 Luca Brecel
  • 17:00 - Judd Trump 5-0 Michael Georgiou
  • 17:00 - Jimmy Robertson 5-2 Cao Yupeng
  • 17:00 - Lyu Haotian 0-5 Shaun Murphy
  • 17:00 - Yuan Sijun 5-3 Mark Davis
  • 17:00 - Ricky Walden 4-5 Sam Craigie
March 9
  • 08:00 - Wu Yize 5-0 Aaron Hill
  • 08:00 - Jack Lisowski 5-4 Martin O'Donnell
  • 08:00 - Ben Woollaston 3-5 Hossein Vafaei
  • 08:00 - Mark Williams 3-5 Matthew Stevens
  • 08:00 - Joe Perry 2-5 Liang Wenbo
  • 12:30 - Iulian Boiko 1-5 Andrew Higginson
  • 12:30 - Jak Jones 5-4 Mark Allen
  • 12:30 - Ali Carter 5-1 Jamie Jones
  • 12:30 - Chris Wakelin 3-5 Judd Trump
  • 17:00 - Matthew Selt 5-2 Zhao Xintong
  • 17:00 - John Higgins 5-0 Michael Holt
  • 17:00 - Jackson Page 2-5 Graeme Dott
  • 17:00 - Tom Ford 1-5 Si Jiahui
March 10
Last-32
  • 08:00 - Wu Yize 4-5 Lu Ning
  • 08:00 - Jack Lisowski 4-5 Martin Gould
  • 08:00 - Jordan Brown 1-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  • 08:00 - Ding Junhui 5-3 Kyren Wilson
  • 12:30 - Andrew Higginson 3-5 Oliver Lines
  • 12:30 - Yan Bingtao 5-4 Elliot Slessor
  • 12:30 - Hossein Vafaei 4-5 Jak Jones
  • 12:30 - Jimmy Robertson 3-5 Shaun Murphy
  • 17:00 - Matthew Stevens 4-5 Ali Carter
  • 17:00 - Yuan SiJun 2-5 Sam Craigie
  • 17:00 - Zhou Yuelong 5-4 Luca Brecel
  • 17:00 - Liang Wenbo 4-5 Judd Trump
March 11
Last-16
  • 08:00 - Lu Ning 4-5 Martin Gould
  • 08:00 - Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 1-5 Matthew Selt
  • 08:00 - John Higgins 4-5 Graeme Dott
  • 08:00 - Si Jiahui 4-5 Ding Junhui
  • 12:30 - Oliver Lines 5-4 Yan Bingtao
  • 12:30 - Jak Jones 3-5 Shaun Murphy
  • 12:30 - Ali Carter 5-0 Sam Craigie
  • 12:30 - Zhou Yuelong 4-5 Judd Trump
Quarter-finals
  • 17:00 - Martin Gould 3-5 Matthew Selt
  • 17:00 - Graeme Dott 1-5 Ding Junhui
  • 17:00 - Oliver Lines 4-5 Shaun Murphy
  • 17:00 - Ali Carter 3-5 Judd Trump
March 12
Semi-finals
  • 11:30 - Matthew Selt 6-5 Ding Junhui
  • 17:00 - Shaun Murphy 2-6 Judd Trump
March 23
Final - best of 19
  • 11:30 & 17:00 - Matthew Selt 4-10 Judd Trump
---
Watch the Turkish Masters and other top snooker live on Eurosport and discovery+
British Open
'Scandalous' – Murphy in impassioned plea for changes to snooker's two biggest events
14/09/2022 AT 10:07
Snooker
'Dangerous’ O’Sullivan, ‘unknown quantity’ Selby, Trump's task - Snooker storylines to watch
12/09/2022 AT 14:17