There will be a maiden winner of the UK Championship after Kyren Wilson beat Ronnie O’Sullivan at the quarter-finals stage at the Barbican in York on Friday.
The Kettering cueist held his nerve to beat the seven-time winner of the event 6-5 in a dramatic encounter, producing some great snooker during a drama-filled afternoon. O’Sullivan said he “wasn’t good enough” after the match.
There was drama too away from the baize with O’Sullivan having a photographer ejected – and he would later urge the offender to be more professional. The match was also stopped on a number of occasions due to crowd distractions.
The Masters
'It is about balancing and doing what works for you' - Robertson
16/01/2022 AT 22:03
However, Wilson would - after O'Sullivan fought back from 3-5 to level at 5-5 - hold his nerve in the decider to set up a semi-final showdown against Luca Brecel, who beat Anthony McGill 6-2. The other quarter-finals saw come from behind to beat Jack Lisowski 6-2, and Barry Hawkins swept past Andy Hicks 6-1.

Schedule and results

First round

November 23
  • 14:30 - Andrew Higginson 4-6 Mark Joyce
  • 14:30 - Anthony McGill 6-0 Iulian Boiko
  • 14:30 - David Grace 6-2 Peter Devlin
  • 14:30 - Zhou Yuelong 6-1 Chen Zifan
  • 14:30 - Kyren Wilson 6-2 Soheil Vahedi
  • 14:30 - Jak Jones 6-4 Oliver Lines
  • 14:30 - Lu Ning 3-6 Wu Yize
  • 14:30 - Dominic Dale 6-4 Ashley Carty
  • 19:30 - Scott Donaldson 4-6 Farakh Ajaib
  • 19:30 - Mark Davis 4-6 Ashley Hugill
  • 19:30 - Li Hang 6-2 Mitchell Mann
  • 19:30 - Tom Ford 6-1 Andrew Pagett
  • 19:30 - Stephen Maguire 6-3 Sanderson Lam
  • 19:30 - Chris Wakelin 6-2 Jamie Clarke
  • 19:30 - Shaun Murphy 5-6 Si Jiahui
  • 19:30 - John Higgins 6-1 Michael Georgiou
November 24
  • 09:30 - Ricky Walden 6-4 Craig Steadman
  • 09:30 - Gary Wilson 6-2 Ian Burns
  • 09:30 - Liam Highfield 6-3 Jamie Wilson
  • 09:30 - Noppon Saengkham 6-2 Aaron Hill
  • 09:30 - Stuart Carrington 6-1 Zhao Jianbo
  • 09:30 - Nigel Bond 4-6 Robbie Williams
  • 09:30 - David Gilbert 6-1 Alfie Burden
  • 09:30 - Xiao Guodong 6-2 Zhang Jiankang
  • 14:30 - Anthony Hamilton 6-4 Allan Taylor
  • 14:30 - Mark Williams 6-3 Lei Peifan
  • 14:30 - Matthew Selt 6-5 Chang Bingyu
  • 14:30 - Barry Hawkins 6-1 Reanne Evans
  • 14:30 - Jamie Jones 1-6 Cao Yupeng
  • 14:30 - Alexander Ursenbacher 6-5 Ben Hancorn
  • 14:30 - Ding Junhui 6-2 Zhang Anda
  • 14:30 - Mark Selby 6-2 Ross Muir
  • 19:30 - Matthew Stevens 5-6 Hammad Miah
  • 19:30 - Mark King 6-2 Jackson Page
  • 19:30 - Kurt Maflin 3-6 Gerard Greene
  • 19:30 - Ronnie O'Sullivan 6-3 Michael White
  • 19:30 - Sunny Akani 6-2 Steven Hallworth
  • 19:30 - Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 6-1 Stephen Hendry
  • 19:30 - Elliot Slessor 5-6 Fan Zhengyi
  • 19:30 - Jack Lisowski 6-0 Sean Maddocks
November 25
  • 09:30 - Tian Pengfei 6-5 Simon Lichtenberg
  • 09:30 - Ben Woollaston 5-3 Rory McLeod
  • 09:30 - Joe Perry 6-1 Fraser Patrick
  • 09:30 - Lyu Haotian 2-6 Gao Yang
  • 09:30 - Martin Gould 6-1 Barry Pinches
  • 09:30 - Joe O'Connor 6-4 Fergal O'Brien
  • 09:30 - Liang Wenbo 5-6 Andy Hicks
  • 09:30 - Zhao Xintong 6-4 Yuan SiJun
  • 14:30 - Neil Robertson 2-6 John J Astley
  • 14:30 - Jordan Brown 6-4 Duane Jones
  • 14:30 - Luca Brecel 6-2 Xu Si
  • 14:30 - Yan Bingtao 6-0 Ng On Yee
  • 14:30 - Ali Carter 6-3 Jimmy White
  • 14:30 - Jimmy Robertson 6-5 Bai Langning
  • 14:30 - Graeme Dott 6-3 Jamie O'Neill
  • 14:30 - Martin O'Donnell 6-3 Lukas Kleckers
  • 19:30 - Stuart Bingham 6-5 Dean Young
  • 19:30 - Judd Trump 6-1 David Lilley
  • 19:30 - Mark Allen 6-2 Michael Judge
  • 19:30 - Michael Holt 6-4 Zak Surety
  • 19:30 - Sam Craigie 6-3 Ken Doherty
  • 19:30 - Ryan Day 3-6 Peter Lines
  • 19:30 - Robert Milkins 6-4 Louis Heathcote
  • 19:30 - Hossein Vafaei 6-4 Pang Junxu

Second round

November 27
  • 14:00 - Kyren Wilson 6-0 Jak Jones
  • 14:00 - Wu Yize 6-4 Hammad Miah
  • 14:00 - Yan Bingtao 3-6 Ben Woollaston
  • 14:00 - Robbie Williams 2-6 Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 14:00 - Joe Perry 2-6 Matthew Selt
  • 14:00 - Michael Holt 5-6 Andy Hicks
  • 14:00 - Dominic Dale 6-4 Si Jiahui
  • 14:00 - Martin O'Donnell 4-6 Jack Lisowski
  • 20:00 - John Astley 4-6 Mark Joyce
  • 20:00 - Gary Wilson 4-6 Liam Highfield
  • 20:00 - Noppon Saengkham 6-3 Ali Carter
  • 20:00 - Mark King 6-2 Gerard Greene
  • 20:00 - Barry Hawkins 6-1 Gao Yang
  • 20:00 - Alexander Ursenbacher 3-6 David Gilbert
  • 20:00 - Joe O'Connor 4-6 Mark Allen
  • 20:00 - John Higgins 6-3 Akani Songsermsawad
November 28
  • 13:00 - Li Hang 3-6 Ricky Walden
  • 13:00 - Tian Pengfei 1-6 Stephen Maguire
  • 13:00 - Judd Trump 6-3 Chris Wakelin
  • 13:00 - Martin Gould 3-6 Cao Yupeng
  • 13:00 - Zhao Xintong 6-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  • 13:00 - Ding Jinhui 3-6 Sam Craigie
  • 13:00 - Peter Lines 6-3 Fan Zhengyi
  • 13:00 - Robert Milkins 2-6 Xiao Guodong
  • 19:00 - Farakh Ajaib 1-6 Jordan Brown
  • 19:00 - Anthony McGill 6-4 David Grace
  • 19:00 - Zhou Yuelong 6-2 Ashley Hugill
  • 19:00 - Anthony Hamilton 6-5 Mark Williams
  • 19:00 - Luca Brecel 6-5 Tom Ford
  • 19:00 - Stuart Carrington 2-6 Stuart Bingham
  • 19:00 - Jimmy Robertson 2-6 Graeme Dott
  • 19:00 - Hossein Vafael 6-2 Mark Selby

Third Round

November 29
  • 13:00 - Mark King 3-6 Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 13:00 - Barry Hawkins 6-2 Cao Yupeng
  • 13:00 - Andy Hicks 6-5 Dominic Dale
  • 13:00 - John Higgins 5-6 Zhao Xintong
  • 19:00 - Kyren Wilson 6-3 Wu Yize
  • 19:00 - Ben Woollaston 6-4 Liam Highfield
  • 19:00 - Noppon Saengkham 6-5 Stuart Bingham
  • 19:00 - Jack Lisowski 6-2 Graeme Dott
November 30
  • 13:00 - Anthony McGill 6-5 Zhou Yuelong
  • 13:00 - Judd Trump 3-6 Matthew Selt
  • 13:00 - David Gilbert 6-5 Mark Allen
  • 13:00 - Sam Craigie 3-6 Peter Lines
  • 19:00 - Mark Joyce 3-6 Jordan Brown
  • 19:00 - Ricky Walden 4-6 Anthony Hamilton
  • 19:00 - Luca Brecel 6-0 Stephen Maguire
  • 19:00 - Xiao Guodong 2-6 Hossein Vafaei

Fourth Round

December 1
  • 13:00 - Noppon Saengkham 3-6 Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 13:00 - Zhao Xintong 6-4 Peter Lines
  • 19:00 - Jordan Brown 3-6 Anthony McGill
  • 19:00 - Kyren Wilson 6-3 Ben Woollaston
December 2
  • 13:00 - Anthony Hamilton 1-6 Luca Brecel
  • 13:00 - Jack Lisowski 6-4 Hossein Vafaei
  • 19:00 - Matthew Selt 3-6 Barry Hawkins
  • 19:00 - David Gilbert 5-6 Andy Hicks

Quarter-finals

December 3
  • 13:00 - Anthony McGill 2-6 Luca Brecel
  • 13:00 - Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-6 Kyren Wilson
  • 19:00 - Barry Hawkins 6-1 Andy Hicks
  • 19:00 - Jack Lisowski 2-6 Zhao Xintong

Semi-finals

December 4
  • 13:00 - Luca Brecel 6-4 Kyren Wilson
  • 19:00 - Barry Hawkins 1-6 Zhao Xintong

Final

December 5
  • 13:00 and 19:00 - Luca Brecel v Zhao Xintong
---
Stream the UK Championship and much more top snooker action live and on demand on discovery+.
The Masters
Jimmy White vs Judd Trump's Eurosport Masters shot of the championship pot
16/01/2022 AT 21:30
The Masters
'It is a tough sport, mentally it is tough' - O'Sullivan says Selby has a choice to make
15/01/2022 AT 20:35