Scene Setter

The Home Nations returns with the Welsh Open - the culmination of the series - with Shaun Murphy looking to defend the title he won 12 months ago at the Motorpoint Arena in Cardiff.

Welsh Open
'I'm not a numpty' - Welsh Open champion Brown on proving O'Sullivan wrong
A DAY AGO

World number one Judd Trump will be the hot favourite to take the prize, as he heads to the event in excellent form having won the English Open, Northern Ireland Open, World Grand Prix and the German Masters already this season.

The hope is that all the players are fully focused and have their Sat Navs pointing in the right direction, as the event is actually taking place in Wales - at the Celtic Manor Resort in Newport - as opposed to snooker’s home-from-home during the coronavirus pandemic, the Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes.

The event kicks off on February 15, with 128 players bidding for a share of the £405,000 prize fund. A cheque for £70,000 will be picked up by the winner on February 21.

What is the format?

Players have had to get used to different formats in recent weeks, with the Championship League and Shoot Out to occupy their thoughts, but we are back to a straight draw - with the top 16 seeds occupying different portions of the bracket.

It's best of seven frames all the way to the quarter finals, where it moves to best of nine. The semi-finals are the best of 11, with the final the best of 17.

How to watch the event

The 2021 Welsh Open is live on Eurosport.

You can watch every moment on eurosport.co.uk and the Eurosport app. You can download the Eurosport app for iOS and Android now.

Schedule

February 15-16: Round one

February 17: Round two

February 18: Rounds three and four

February 19: Quarter-finals

February 20: Semi-finals

February 21: Final

Prize Money

  • Winner: £70,000
  • Runner-up: £30,000
  • Semi-final: £20,000
  • Quarter-final: £10,000
  • Last 16: £7,500
  • Last 32: £4,000
  • Last 64: £3,000
  • Highest break: £5,000

Previous Winners

Aside from the World Championship and UK Championship, the Welsh Open is snooker's longest-running ranking event dating back to 1992.

  • 2020 Shaun Murphy
  • 2019 Neil Robertson
  • 2018 John Higgins
  • 2017 Stuart Bingham
  • 2016 Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 2015 John Higgins
  • 2014 Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 2013 Stephen Maguire
  • 2012 Ding Junhui
  • 2011 John Higgins
  • 2010 John Higgins
  • 2009 Ali Carter
  • 2008 Mark Selby
  • 2007 Neil Robertson
  • 2006 Stephen Lee
  • 2005 Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 2004 Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 2003 Stephen Hendry
  • 2002 Paul Hunter
  • 2001 Ken Doherty
  • 2000 John Higgins
  • 1999 Mark Williams
  • 1998 Paul Hunter
  • 1997 Stephen Hendry
  • 1996 Mark Williams
  • 1995 Steve Davis
  • 1994 Steve Davis
  • 1993 Ken Doherty
  • 1992 Stephen Hendry

Draw and Results

Round one

Monday, February 15th

  • Lee Walker 1-4 Mark Davis
  • Andy Hicks 3-4 David Lilley
  • Simon Lichtenberg 4-2 Riley Parsons
  • Li Hang 0-4 Martin O'Donnell
  • Allan Taylor 0-4 Pang Junxu
  • Ding Junhui 4-1 Lu Haotian
  • Joe Perry 4-3 Chang Bingyu
  • Elliot Slessor 4-2 Ben Fortey
  • Matthew Selt 0-4 Lukas Kleckers
  • Liang Wenbo 1-4 Joe O'Connor
  • Shaun Murphy 4-1 Zak Surety
  • James Cahill 0-4 Matthew Stevens
  • Sean Maddocks 3-4 Jamie O'Neill
  • Eden Sharav 2-4 Andrew Higginson
  • Anthony McGill 4-0 Louis Heathcote
  • Brian Ochoiski (a) 4-1 Paul S Davison
  • Gary Wilson 4-2 Ashley Hugill
  • Xiao Guodong 4-0 Iulian Boiko
  • Judd Trump 4-2 Zhao Jianbo
  • Barry Hawkins 4-1 Chris Wakelin
  • Jordan Brown 4-0 Luo Honghao
  • Alexander Ursenbacher 4-1 Noppon Saengkham
  • John Higgins 4-1 Steven Hallworth
  • Mark Selby 4-1 Barry Pinches
  • Jak Jones 4-3 Fan Zhengyi
  • Michael Holt 0-4 David Grace
  • Yuan Sijun 1-4 Jamie Jones
  • Zhao Xintong 4-2 Luca Brecel
  • Stephen Maguire 4-1 Dominic Dale
  • Si Jiahui 4-2 Brandon Sargeant
  • Peter Lines 2-4 Hossein Vafaei
  • Mark Allen 4-2 Fraser Patrick

Tuesday, February 16th

  • Stuart Carrington 4-1 Sohail Vahedi
  • Ryan Day 4-3 Ian Burns
  • Kurt Maflin W/O Ken Doherty
  • Jamie Clarke 0-4 Oliver Lines
  • Jami Curtis-Barrett 3-4 Liam Highfield
  • Lu Ning 3-4 Dylan Emery (a)
  • Sunny Akani 4-1 Igor Figueiredo
  • Jack Lisowski 4-3 Lei Peifan
  • Ricky Walden 4-1 Jackson Page
  • Graeme Dott 4-2 Billy Joe Castle
  • Stuart Bingham 2-4 Robert Milkins
  • Mark Williams 4-1 Michael White (a)
  • Tom Ford 4-0 Peter Devlin
  • Fergal O'Brien 2-4 Aaron Hill
  • Tian Pengfei 0-4 Alan McManus
  • Ben Woollaston W/O Alex Borg
  • Nigel Bond 4-2 Rod Lawler
  • David Gilbert 4-0 Rory McLeod
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-0 Robbie Williams
  • Ali Carter 4-3 Daniel Wells
  • Scott Donaldson 4-2 Gao Yang (16:30)
  • Gerard Greene 4-3 Farakh Ajaib (16:30)
  • Yan Bingtao 4-1 Xu Si (19:00)
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 3-4 Sam Craigie (19:00)
  • Neil Robertson W/O Mark King
  • Anthony Hamilton 4-3 Ben Hancorn (19:00)
  • Jamie Wilson 4-3 Duane Jones (19:00)
  • Jimmy Robertson 4-1 Kacper Filipiak (19:00)
  • Kyren Wilson 4-2 Chen Zifan (20:00)
  • Zhou Yuelong 4-0 Ashley Carty (20:00)
  • Martin Gould 4-0 Mitchell Mann (20:00)
  • Mark Joyce W/O Jimmy White

Round Two

Wednesday, February 17th

  • Martin O'Donnell 4-0 Ken Doherty (10:00)
  • Pang Junxu 4-2 Ding Junhui (10:00)
  • Matthew Stevens 1-4 Stephen Maguire (10:00)
  • Joe O'Connor 4-1 Andrew Higginson (10:00)
  • Gary Wilson 1-4 Xiao Guodong (10:00)
  • Alexander Ursenbacher 4-3 Robert Milkins (10:00)
  • Jak Jones 4-2 David Grace (10:00)
  • Jamie Jones 3-4 Mark King (10:00)
  • Anthony McGill 4-0 David Lilley (12:00)
  • Barry Hawkins 4-0 Simon Lichtenberg (12:00)
  • Shaun Murphy 4-1 Stuart Carrington (13:00)
  • Oliver Lines 0-4 Matthew Selt (13:00)
  • Ricky Walden 4-3 Graeme Dott (13:00)
  • Jimmy White 0-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan (13:00)
  • Mark Selby 4-1 Jamie O'Neill (14:00)
  • Jordan Brown 4-3 Sam Craigie (14:00)
  • Zhao Xintong 3-4 Hossein Vafaei (14:00)
  • Mark Williams 4-1 Liam Highfield (14:00)
  • Ali Carter 4-1 Aaron Hill (14:00)
  • Ryan Day 4-3 Mark Davis (16:30)
  • Yan Bingtao 4-0 Brian Ochoiski (16:30)
  • Sunny Akani 2-4 Jack Lisowski (16:30)
  • Elliot Slessor 3-4 Tom Ford (16:30)
  • Judd Trump 4-2 Si Jiahui (19:00)
  • Joe Perry 4-1 Dylan Emery (19:00)
  • Mark Allen 4-2 Nigel Bond (19:00)
  • Jamie Wilson 0-4 David Gilbert (19:00)
  • Jimmy Robertson 0-4 Martin Gould (19:00)
  • Alan McManus v Kyren Wilson (20:00)
  • John Higgins v Ben Woollaston (20:00)
  • Scott Donaldson v Gerard Greene (20:00)
  • Anthony Hamilton 0-4 Zhou Yuelong (20:00)

Round Three

Thursday, February 18th

  • Anthony McGill 3-4 Barry Hawkins
  • Martin O'Donnell 2-4 Pang Junxu
  • Matthew Selt 2-4 Stephen Maguire
  • Mark Selby 4-3 Joe O'Connor
  • Yan Bingtao 4-1 Xiao Guodong
  • Jordan Brown 4-3 Alexander Ursenbacher
  • Jak Jones 2-4 Mark King
  • Mark Williams 4-2 Joe Perry
  • Shaun Murphy 4-1 Ryan Day
  • Judd Trump 2-4 Hossein Vafaei
  • Ricky Walden 2-4 Jack Lisowski
  • Tom Ford 4-3 Kyren Wilson
  • Mark Allen 4-3 Scott Donaldson
  • Zhou Yuelong 4-2 David Gilbert
  • Martin Gould 0-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • John Higgins 3-4 Ali Carter

Round Four

Thursday, February 18th

  • Shaun Murphy 4-3 Barry Hawkins
  • Pang Junxu 2-4 Stephen Maguire
  • Mark Selby 4-2 Yan Bingtao
  • Jordan Brown 4-3 Mark King
  • Hossein Vafaei 2-4 Mark Williams
  • Jack Lisowski 3-4 Tom Ford
  • Ali Carter 4-2 Mark Allen
  • Zhou Yuelong 1-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan

Quarter finals

Friday, February 19th

  • Shaun Murphy 4-5 Stephen Maguire
  • Mark Selby 4-5 Jordan Brown
  • Ronnie OSullivan W/O Ali Carter
  • Mark Williams 5-4 Tom Ford

Semi-finals

Saturday, February 20th

  • Stephen Maguire 1-6 Jordan Brown
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 6-1 Mark Williams

Final

Saturday, February 21st - 13:00 & 19:00 UK time

  • Jordan Brown 9-8 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Welsh Open
A Ferrari from Antrim, O'Sullivan magic and plenty of shocks - the story of the Welsh Open
22/02/2021 AT 08:59
Welsh Open
'I have had some dark days' - Brown on his journey to beating O'Sullivan
21/02/2021 AT 22:44