The semi-finals of the World Championship are set:
  • Kyren Wilson v Shaun Murphy
  • Stuart Bingham v Mark Selby
2015 world champion Stuart Bingham faces three-time world champion Mark Selby, and Shaun Murphy takes on Kyren Wilson for the pleasure of contesting the final.
Championship League
'Not far away' – Carter aims to be flying high after getting aeroplane fixed
YESTERDAY AT 12:28
The best-of-33 frame semi-finals take place from 29 April to 1 May, with the showpiece final, the best of 35, to be played across four sessions on 2 and 3 May.
Wilson, beaten by O'Sullivan in the 2020 final, is gunning for a first crown with Selby (2014, 2016, 2017), Murphy (2005) and Bingham (2015) aiming to add to their hauls.

How to watch the event

You can watch every match of the World Championship live and ad-free on the Eurosport App and eurosport.co.uk. Download the Eurosport app now for iOS and Android.

Schedule and dates

First round (best of 19 frames)

Saturday, 17 April

19:00
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 10-4 Mark Joyce
  • David Gilbert 7-2 Chris Wakelin

Sunday, 18 April

10:00
  • Anthony McGill 5-4 Ricky Walden
  • Yan Bingtao 10-6 Martin Gould
14:30
  • John Higgins 4-3 Tian Pengfei
  • David Gilbert 10-4 Chris Wakelin
19:00
  • Stephen Maguire 4-10 Jamie Jones
  • Neil Robertson 10-3 Liang Wenbo

Monday, 19 April

10:00
  • Ding Junhui 5-4 Stuart Bingham
  • Kyren Wilson 4-5 Gary Wilson
14:30
  • John Higgins 10-7 Tian Pengfei
  • Jack Lisowski 5-4 Ali Carter
19:00
  • Anthony McGill 10-5 Ricky Walden
  • Kyren Wilson 10-8 Gary Wilson

Tuesday, 20 April

10:00
  • Mark Allen 7-2 Lyu Haotian
  • Jack Lisowski 10-9 Ali Carter
14:30
  • Ding Junhui 9-10 Stuart Bingham
  • Judd Trump 7-2 Liam Highfield
19:00
  • Mark Allen 10-2 Lyu Haotian
  • Barry Hawkins 6-3 Matthew Selt

Wednesday, 21 April

10:00
  • Mark Williams 5-4 Sam Craigie
  • Shaun Murphy 4-5 Mark Davis
14:30
  • Mark Selby 8-1 Kurt Maflin
  • Judd Trump 10-4 Liam Highfield
19:00
  • Mark Williams 10-4 Sam Craigie
  • Barry Hawkins 10-3 Matthew Selt

Thursday, 22 April

13:00
  • Shaun Murphy 10-7 Mark Davis
19:00
  • Mark Selby 10-1 Kurt Maflin

Second round (best of 25 frames)

Thursday, 22 April

13:00
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-4 Anthony McGill
19:00
  • Neil Robertson 5-3 Jack Lisowski

Friday, 23 April

10:00
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 6-10 Anthony McGill
  • Barry Hawkins 4-4 Kyren Wilson
14:30
  • John Higgins 3-5 Mark Williams
  • Neil Robertson 9-7 Jack Lisowski
19:00
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 12-13 Anthony McGill
  • Barry Hawkins 7-9 Kyren Wilson

Saturday, 24 April

10:00
  • John Higgins 6-10 Mark Williams
  • Neil Robertson 13-9 Jack Lisowski
14:30
  • Mark Allen 2-6 Mark Selby
  • Barry Hawkins 10-13 Kyren Wilson
19:00
  • John Higgins 7-13 Mark Williams
  • Shaun Murphy 6-2 Yan Bingtao

Sunday, 25 April

10:00
  • Stuart Bingham 4-4 Jamie Jones
  • David Gilbert 3-5 Judd Trump
14:30
  • Mark Allen 6-9 Mark Selby
  • Shaun Murphy 10-6 Yan Bingtao
19:00
  • Stuart Bingham 10-6 Jamie Jones
  • David Gilbert 5-11 Judd Trump

Monday, 26 April

13:00
  • Stuart Bingham 13-6 Jamie Jones
  • David Gilbert 8-13 Judd Trump
19:00
  • Mark Allen 7-13 Mark Selby
  • Shaun Murphy 13-7 Yan Bingtao

Quarter-finals (best of 25 frames)

Tuesday, 27 April

10:00
  • Anthony McGill 4-4 Stuart Bingham
  • Neil Robertson 5-3 Kyren Wilson
14:30
  • Mark Williams 2-6 Mark Selby
  • Shaun Murphy 4-4 Judd Trump
19:00
  • Anthony McGill 9-7 Stuart Bingham
  • Neil Robertson 8-8 Kyren Wilson

Wednesday, 28 April

10:00
  • Mark Williams 3-13 Mark Selby
  • Neil Robertson 8-13 Kyren Wilson
14:30
  • Anthony McGill 12-13 Stuart Bingham
  • Shaun Murphy 10-6 Judd Trump
19:00
  • Shaun Murphy 13-11 Judd Trump

Semi-finals (best of 33 frames)

Thursday, 29 April

13:00
  • Stuart Bingham 4-4 Mark Selby
19:00
  • Kyren Wilson 6-2 Shaun Murphy

Friday, 30 April

10:00
  • Stuart Bingham 7-9 Mark Selby
14:30
  • Kyren Wilson 10-6 Shaun Murphy
19:00
  • Stuart Bingham 13-11 Mark Selby

Saturday, 1 May

10:00
  • Kyren Wilson 12-12 Shaun Murphy
14:30
  • Stuart Bingham 15-16 Mark Selby
19:00
  • Kyren Wilson 12-17 Shaun Murphy

Final (best of 35 frames)

Match to be played across four sessions 2-3 May

Previous Winners

The World Championship has been running since 1927 and, prior to its move to the Crucible in 1977, it was dominated by Joe Davis, Walter Donaldson, Fred Davis, John Pulman, John Spencer and Ray Reardon, with Alex Higgins and Horace Lundrum winning it once apiece. Since the move to Sheffield, the winners are:
  • 1977: John Spencer
  • 1978: Ray Reardon
  • 1979: Terry Griffiths
  • 1980: Cliff Thorburn
  • 1981: Steve Davis
  • 1982: Alex Higgins
  • 1983: Steve Davis
  • 1984: Steve Davis
  • 1985: Dennis Taylor
  • 1986: Joe Johnson
  • 1987: Steve Davis
  • 1988: Steve Davis
  • 1989: Steve Davis
  • 1990: Stephen Hendry
  • 1991: John Parrott
  • 1992: Stephen Hendry
  • 1993: Stephen Hendry
  • 1994: Stephen Hendry
  • 1995: Stephen Hendry
  • 1996: Stephen Hendry
  • 1997: Ken Doherty
  • 1998: John Higgins
  • 1999: Stephen Hendry
  • 2000: Mark Williams
  • 2001: Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 2002: Peter Ebdon
  • 2003: Mark Williams
  • 2004: Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 2005: Shaun Murphy
  • 2006: Graeme Dott
  • 2007: John Higgins
  • 2008: Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 2009: John Higgins
  • 2010: Neil Robertson
  • 2011: John Higgins
  • 2012: Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 2013: Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 2014: Mark Selby
  • 2015: Stuart Bingham
  • 2016: Mark Selby
  • 2017: Mark Selby
  • 2018: Mark Williams
  • 2019: Judd Trump
  • 2020: Ronnie O'Sullivan

What is the format?

There were 128 players vying to qualify at the nearby English Institute of Sport in Sheffield. That group was whittled down to just 16 across a week, where they joined the 16 top players in the snooker rankings in the draw for the first round. As defending champion, O'Sullivan was the only man with his spot guaranteed before a ball was hit in the 2020-21 season.
The first round is best of 19 frames, the second and quarter-final rounds best of 25. The semi-finals are best of 33 and the final best of 35.

What is the draw for the World Championship first round?

  • Shaun Murphy v Mark Davis
  • Mark Allen v Lyu Haotian
  • Judd Trump v Liam Highfield
  • Ding Junhui v Stuart Bingham
  • Anthony McGill v Ricky Walden
  • Mark Williams v Sam Craigie
  • Stephen Maguire v Jamie Jones
  • Mark Selby v Kurt Maflin
  • Kyren Wilson v Gary Wilson
  • John Higgins v Tian Pengfei
  • David Gilbert v Chris Wakelin
  • Jack Lisowski v Ali Carter
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan v Mark Joyce
  • Barry Hawkins v Matthew Selt
  • Neil Robertson v Liang Wenbo
  • Yan Bingtao v Martin Gould
Championship League
'Dreadful and embarrassing' – Ford slams performance despite winning group
23/07/2021 AT 12:47
Championship League
'A bit rusty' – Hawkins aims to impress after starting season with victory
22/07/2021 AT 11:15