Sunday May 2: the final of the World Snooker Championship. 32 players have been whittled down to two: Mark Selby and Shaun Murphy.
Selby, world champion in 2014, 2016 and 2017, reached the 2021 final courtesy of a 17-15 marathon win against Stuart Bingham that needed five sessions and more than 11 hours to complete. However, the match was not without controversy, with Bingham saying post match that some of the play from Selby during their match amounted to "gamesmanship".
Awaiting the Jester from Leicester in the final will be Shaun Murphy, who won eight frames on the bounce to defeat Kyren Wilson 17-12. Again, Wilson, who lost in last year's final to Ronnie O'Sullivan, was not happy with the conduct of the 2005 champion, telling Eurosport that he found Murphy's "theatrical" behaviour "a bit over the top".
Championship League
'I wanted to win it for my nan' – Bingham reveals personal anguish
31/07/2021 AT 09:33
Selby and Murphy begin their best-of-35 final at 13:00 on Sunday, with a further three sessions set to follow at 19:00 on Sunday and then at 13:00 and 19:00 on Monday.

How to watch the event

You can watch every match of the World Championship live and ad-free on the Eurosport App and eurosport.co.uk. Download the Eurosport app now for iOS and Android.

Schedule and dates

First round (best of 19 frames)

Saturday, 17 April

19:00
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 10-4 Mark Joyce
  • David Gilbert 7-2 Chris Wakelin

Sunday, 18 April

10:00
  • Anthony McGill 5-4 Ricky Walden
  • Yan Bingtao 10-6 Martin Gould
14:30
  • John Higgins 4-3 Tian Pengfei
  • David Gilbert 10-4 Chris Wakelin
19:00
  • Stephen Maguire 4-10 Jamie Jones
  • Neil Robertson 10-3 Liang Wenbo

Monday, 19 April

10:00
  • Ding Junhui 5-4 Stuart Bingham
  • Kyren Wilson 4-5 Gary Wilson
14:30
  • John Higgins 10-7 Tian Pengfei
  • Jack Lisowski 5-4 Ali Carter
19:00
  • Anthony McGill 10-5 Ricky Walden
  • Kyren Wilson 10-8 Gary Wilson

Tuesday, 20 April

10:00
  • Mark Allen 7-2 Lyu Haotian
  • Jack Lisowski 10-9 Ali Carter
14:30
  • Ding Junhui 9-10 Stuart Bingham
  • Judd Trump 7-2 Liam Highfield
19:00
  • Mark Allen 10-2 Lyu Haotian
  • Barry Hawkins 6-3 Matthew Selt

Wednesday, 21 April

10:00
  • Mark Williams 5-4 Sam Craigie
  • Shaun Murphy 4-5 Mark Davis
14:30
  • Mark Selby 8-1 Kurt Maflin
  • Judd Trump 10-4 Liam Highfield
19:00
  • Mark Williams 10-4 Sam Craigie
  • Barry Hawkins 10-3 Matthew Selt

Thursday, 22 April

13:00
  • Shaun Murphy 10-7 Mark Davis
19:00
  • Mark Selby 10-1 Kurt Maflin

Second round (best of 25 frames)

Thursday, 22 April

13:00
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-4 Anthony McGill
19:00
  • Neil Robertson 5-3 Jack Lisowski

Friday, 23 April

10:00
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 6-10 Anthony McGill
  • Barry Hawkins 4-4 Kyren Wilson
14:30
  • John Higgins 3-5 Mark Williams
  • Neil Robertson 9-7 Jack Lisowski
19:00
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 12-13 Anthony McGill
  • Barry Hawkins 7-9 Kyren Wilson

Saturday, 24 April

10:00
  • John Higgins 6-10 Mark Williams
  • Neil Robertson 13-9 Jack Lisowski
14:30
  • Mark Allen 2-6 Mark Selby
  • Barry Hawkins 10-13 Kyren Wilson
19:00
  • John Higgins 7-13 Mark Williams
  • Shaun Murphy 6-2 Yan Bingtao

Sunday, 25 April

10:00
  • Stuart Bingham 4-4 Jamie Jones
  • David Gilbert 3-5 Judd Trump
14:30
  • Mark Allen 6-9 Mark Selby
  • Shaun Murphy 10-6 Yan Bingtao
19:00
  • Stuart Bingham 10-6 Jamie Jones
  • David Gilbert 5-11 Judd Trump

Monday, 26 April

13:00
  • Stuart Bingham 13-6 Jamie Jones
  • David Gilbert 8-13 Judd Trump
19:00
  • Mark Allen 7-13 Mark Selby
  • Shaun Murphy 13-7 Yan Bingtao

Quarter-finals (best of 25 frames)

Tuesday, 27 April

10:00
  • Anthony McGill 4-4 Stuart Bingham
  • Neil Robertson 5-3 Kyren Wilson
14:30
  • Mark Williams 2-6 Mark Selby
  • Shaun Murphy 4-4 Judd Trump
19:00
  • Anthony McGill 9-7 Stuart Bingham
  • Neil Robertson 8-8 Kyren Wilson

Wednesday, 28 April

10:00
  • Mark Williams 3-13 Mark Selby
  • Neil Robertson 8-13 Kyren Wilson
14:30
  • Anthony McGill 12-13 Stuart Bingham
  • Shaun Murphy 10-6 Judd Trump
19:00
  • Shaun Murphy 13-11 Judd Trump

Semi-finals (best of 33 frames)

Thursday, 29 April

13:00
  • Stuart Bingham 4-4 Mark Selby
19:00
  • Kyren Wilson 6-2 Shaun Murphy

Friday, 30 April

10:00
  • Stuart Bingham 7-9 Mark Selby
14:30
  • Kyren Wilson 10-6 Shaun Murphy
19:00
  • Stuart Bingham 13-11 Mark Selby

Saturday, 1 May

10:00
  • Kyren Wilson 12-12 Shaun Murphy
14:30
19:00
Post 19:00
  • Stuart Bingham 15-17 Mark Selby

Final (best of 35 frames)

Sunday, May 2

13:00
  • Mark Selby 3-5 Shaun Murphy
19:00
  • Mark Selby 10-7 Shaun Murphy

Monday, May 3

13:00
  • Mark Selby 13-11 Shaun Murphy
19:00
  • Mark Selby 18-15 Shaun Murphy

Previous Winners

The World Championship has been running since 1927 and, prior to its move to the Crucible in 1977, it was dominated by Joe Davis, Walter Donaldson, Fred Davis, John Pulman, John Spencer and Ray Reardon, with Alex Higgins and Horace Lundrum winning it once apiece. Since the move to Sheffield, the winners are:
  • 1977: John Spencer
  • 1978: Ray Reardon
  • 1979: Terry Griffiths
  • 1980: Cliff Thorburn
  • 1981: Steve Davis
  • 1982: Alex Higgins
  • 1983: Steve Davis
  • 1984: Steve Davis
  • 1985: Dennis Taylor
  • 1986: Joe Johnson
  • 1987: Steve Davis
  • 1988: Steve Davis
  • 1989: Steve Davis
  • 1990: Stephen Hendry
  • 1991: John Parrott
  • 1992: Stephen Hendry
  • 1993: Stephen Hendry
  • 1994: Stephen Hendry
  • 1995: Stephen Hendry
  • 1996: Stephen Hendry
  • 1997: Ken Doherty
  • 1998: John Higgins
  • 1999: Stephen Hendry
  • 2000: Mark Williams
  • 2001: Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 2002: Peter Ebdon
  • 2003: Mark Williams
  • 2004: Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 2005: Shaun Murphy
  • 2006: Graeme Dott
  • 2007: John Higgins
  • 2008: Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 2009: John Higgins
  • 2010: Neil Robertson
  • 2011: John Higgins
  • 2012: Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 2013: Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • 2014: Mark Selby
  • 2015: Stuart Bingham
  • 2016: Mark Selby
  • 2017: Mark Selby
  • 2018: Mark Williams
  • 2019: Judd Trump
  • 2020: Ronnie O'Sullivan

What is the format?

There were 128 players vying to qualify at the nearby English Institute of Sport in Sheffield. That group was whittled down to just 16 across a week, where they joined the 16 top players in the snooker rankings in the draw for the first round. As defending champion, O'Sullivan was the only man with his spot guaranteed before a ball was hit in the 2020-21 season.
The first round is best of 19 frames, the second and quarter-final rounds best of 25. The semi-finals are best of 33 and the final best of 35.

What is the draw for the World Championship first round?

  • Shaun Murphy v Mark Davis
  • Mark Allen v Lyu Haotian
  • Judd Trump v Liam Highfield
  • Ding Junhui v Stuart Bingham
  • Anthony McGill v Ricky Walden
  • Mark Williams v Sam Craigie
  • Stephen Maguire v Jamie Jones
  • Mark Selby v Kurt Maflin
  • Kyren Wilson v Gary Wilson
  • John Higgins v Tian Pengfei
  • David Gilbert v Chris Wakelin
  • Jack Lisowski v Ali Carter
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan v Mark Joyce
  • Barry Hawkins v Matthew Selt
  • Neil Robertson v Liang Wenbo
  • Yan Bingtao v Martin Gould
European Masters
Selby set to defend European Masters in Germany
30/07/2021 AT 11:53
Championship League
'Blow away the cobwebs' – Wilson begins title defence in style
29/07/2021 AT 21:58