SUNDAY'S HIGHLIGHTS

  • Angelique Kerber (GER) [5] v Anastasia Potapova (RUS)
  • Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) v Roger Federer (SUI) [3]
  • Kei Nishikori (JPN) [7] v Quentin Halys (FRA)
  • Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [19] v Taylor Townsend (USA)
  • Venus Williams (USA) v Elina Svitolina (UKR) [9]
Roland-Garros
Andy Murray practices ahead of 2020 French Open
22/09/2020 AT 13:42

Play Fantasy Tennis for Roland Garros - and win great prizes!

MATCH OF THE DAY

  • Venus Williams (USA) v Elina Svitolina (UKR) [9]

Venus Williams reached the French Open finals in 2002 but was never able to lift the trophy at Roland Garros in a career spanning two decades. On Sunday she takes on ninth seed Elina Svitolina, who is expected to beat her. At 38, this could be Williams' last chance to make a mark in France before she retires and she will be relishing the occasion.

POTENTIAL UPSET OF THE DAY

  • Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) v Roger Federer (SUI) [3]

Roger Federer returned to clay in a surprise move, after the 37-year-old Swiss appeared to have extended his career with a decision to be more selective over his tournament participation. He last played in the French Open in 2015, and the hugely demanding surface, over a potentially draining five sets, could give Italian Lorenzo Sonego the chance of pulling off an upset.

BRITWATCH

There are no British players in action on Sunday, but Jo Konta, Kyle Edmund, Cameron Norrie and Dan Evans are due to play later in the tournament.

Court Philippe Chatrier

Play on all courts to start at 11am GMT

Angelique KERBER (GER) [5] v Anastasia POTAPOVA (RUS)

Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) [6] v Maximilian MARTERER (GER)

Lorenzo SONEGO (ITA) v Roger FEDERER (SUI) [3]

Madison BRENGLE (USA) v Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [2]

Court Suzanne Lenglen

Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) v Marin CILIC (CRO) [11]

Kei NISHIKORI (JPN) [7] v Quentin HALYS (FRA)

Fiona FERRO (FRA) v Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA)

Sloane STEPHENS (USA) [7] v Misaki DOI (JPN)

Court Simonne Mathieu

Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) [19] v Taylor TOWNSEND (USA)

Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) [16] v Nicolas MAHUT (FRA)

Venus WILLIAMS (USA) v Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) [9]

David GOFFIN (BEL) [27] v Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU)

Court 1

Petra MARTIC (CRO) [31] v Ons JABEUR (TUN)

Janko TIPSAREVIC (SRB) v Grigor DIMITROV (BUL)

Belinda BENCIC (SUI) [15] v Jessika PONCHET (FRA)

Robin HAASE (NED) v Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER)

Court 6

Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) v Johanna LARSSON (SWE)

Malek JAZIRI (TUN) v Oscar OTTE (GER)

Bernarda PERA (USA) v Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR)

Jiri VESELY (CZE) v Leonardo MAYER (ARG)

Court 7

Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) [29] v Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP)

Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) v Sofya ZHUK (RUS)

Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) v Laslo DJERE (SRB) [31]

Jennifer BRADY (USA) v Ivana JOROVIC (SRB)

Court 13

Casper RUUD (NOR) v Ernests GULBIS (LAT)

Yafan WANG (CHN) v Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE)

Prajnesh GUNNESWARAN (IND) v Hugo DELLIEN (BOL)

Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP) v Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL)

Court 14

Alexei POPYRIN (AUS) v Ugo HUMBERT (FRA)

Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) v Kristina KUCOVA (SVK)

Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) v Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) [17]

Polona HERCOG (SLO) v Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) [32]

Roland-Garros
Roland-Garros 2020: Who are the best outsiders in the men's draw?
21/09/2020 AT 09:27
Roland-Garros
Roland-Garros 2020: Who are the best outsiders in the women's draw?
21/09/2020 AT 09:00