AFP

Round-up: Jelena Ostapenko shocks Carla Suarez Navarro

Round-up: Jelena Ostapenko shocks Carla Suarez Navarro

29/06/2015 at 19:32Updated 29/06/2015 at 23:23

Jelena Ostapenko secured the first major upset of Wimbledon as she ousted Carla Suarez Navarro 6-2 6-0.

Ostapenko, the 2014 junior champion, took less than an hour to dispatch ninth-seeded Suarez Navarro and will now face Kristina Mladenovic in round two.

The Latvian claimed three breaks of serve to secure the first set before not conceding a game to the Spaniard in the second set.

French Open runner-up Lucie Safarova beat Alison Riske 3-6, 7-5, 6-3. Safarova, the sixth seed at SW19, was dumped out of Eastbourne in the first round and was one game away from suffering the same fate at Wimbledon.

However, at a set and 5-3 down the Czech rallied to secure the comeback win. Heather Watson was level at one set each when bad light brought an end to her encounter with Caroline Garcia.

Heather Watson

Heather WatsonReuters

Elsewhere, 2013 quarter-finalist Sloane Stephens overcame Barbora Strycova 6-4 6-2 to move into the next round.

Results

1-Serena Williams (U.S.) beat Margarita Gasparyan (Russia) 6-4 6-1

4-Maria Sharapova (Russia) beat Johanna Konta (Britain) 6-2 6-2

7-Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) beat Xu Yifan (China) 6-1 6-1

Jelena Ostapenko (Latvia) beat 9-Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) 6-2 6-0

11-Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic) beat Irina Falconi (U.S.) 6-4 4-6 6-1

14-Andrea Petkovic (Germany) beat Shelby Rogers (U.S.) 6-0 6-0

16-Venus Williams (U.S.) beat Madison Brengle (U.S.) 6-0 6-0

19-Sara Errani (Italy) beat Francesca Schiavone (Italy) 6-2 5-7 6-1

22-Samantha Stosur (Australia) beat Danka Kovinic (Montenegro) 6-4 6-4

23-Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) beat Anett Kontaveit (Estonia) 6-2 6-1

Zarina Diyas (Kazakhstan) beat 24-Flavia Pennetta (Italy) 6-3 2-6 6-4

29-Irina Begu (Romania) beat Daria Gavrilova (Russia) 7-6(6) 6-1

30-Belinda Bencic (Switzerland) beat Tsvetana Pironkova (Bulgaria) 3-6 6-1 6-3

Lesia Tsurenko (Ukraine) beat Nicole Gibbs (U.S.) 6-3 6-3

Lauren Davis (U.S.) beat Polona Hercog (Slovenia) 6-4 7-6(3)

Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia) beat Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia) 7-5 6-0

Hsieh Su-Wei (Taiwan) beat Kaia Kanepi (Estonia) 6-1 6-4

Richel Hogenkamp (Netherlands) beat Wang Qiang (China) 6-4 6-4

Aleksandra Krunic (Serbia) beat Roberta Vinci (Italy) 6-2 6-4

Urszula Radwanska (Poland) beat Edina Gallovits-Hall (U.S.) 6-2 6-1

Anna-Lena Friedsam (Germany) beat Vitalia Diatchenko (Russia) 3-6 6-3 7-5

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Belarus) beat Zhu Lin (China) 4-6 7-5 6-1

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (U.S.) beat Alison Van Uytvanck (Belgium) 6-3 6-2

Kristina Mladenovic (France) beat Alexandra Dulgheru (Romania) 6-2 6-1

Kirsten Flipkens (Belgium) beat Annika Beck (Germany) 0-6 6-3 6-4

CoCo Vandeweghe (U.S.) beat Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia) 6-4 6-2

Timea Babos (Hungary) beat Petra Cetkovska (Czech Republic) 7-6(4) 6-3

0
0