Eurosport

Snooker news - UK Championship 2018: Order of play and results

UK Championship: Daily order of play and results
By Eurosport

05/12/2018 at 08:27Updated 06/12/2018 at 10:53

Order of play and results from the 2018 UK Championship at the Barbican in York.

The ninth ranking event of the 2018-19 season runs from 27 November to December 9 and is LIVE on Eurosport and Eurosport Player.

Video - World Snooker season 2018/19 - The story so far

03:18

Tuesday 27 November

First round

15:30 UK time

  • Yuan Sijun [64] 2-6 Ken Doherty [65]
  • Zhou Yuelong [32] 6-1 Soheil Vahedi [97]
  • Michael Georgiou [49] 0-6 Luo Honghao [80]
  • Jack Lisowski [17] 6-1 Zhang Jiankang [112]
  • Lü Haotian [41] v Tian Pengfei [89]
  • Martin O'Donnell [56] 6-4 Xu Si [73]
  • Ding Junhui [8] 6-1 Adam Stefanow [120]
  • Neil Robertson [10] 6-2 Kishan Hirani [119]

Not before 20:30 UK time

  • Ben Woollaston [40] 6-3 Alfie Burden [88]
  • Matthew Selt [57] 6-2 Zhang Yong [72]
  • Judd Trump [5] 6-0 David Lilley (a)
  • Dominic Dale [60] 6-4 Gerard Greene [69]
  • Michael Holt [44] 6-1 Chen Zifan [84]
  • Robert Milkins [29] 6-1 Sanderson Lam [100]
  • Ricky Walden [30] 5-6 Jak Jones [99]
  • Kyren Wilson [11] 6-0 Andy Lee [115]

Wednesday 28 November

10:30 UK time

  • Marco Fu [16] 6-0 Hammad Miah [113]
  • Jimmy Robertson [24] 6-4 Jordan Brown [104]
  • Li Hang [37] 6-3 Lee Walker [93]
  • Andrew Higginson [53] 6-2 Nigel Bond [76]
  • Mark Joyce [45] 6-3 Niu Zhuang [85]
  • Liam Highfield [52] 6-4 Robin Hull [77]
  • Stuart Bingham [14] 6-0 James Wattana [116]
  • Anthony Hamilton [31] 1-6 Rod Lawler [98]

Not before 15:30

  • Shaun Murphy [9] 3-6 Chen Feilong [121]
  • Ryan Day [12] 2-6 Joe O'Connor [117]
  • Joe Perry [21] 6-0 John Astley [108]
  • Tom Ford [36] 6-5 Craig Steadman [92]
  • Alan McManus [61] 6-1 Alexander Ursenbacher [68]
  • Akani Songsermsawad [62] 6-5 Eden Sharav [67]
  • Michael White [35] 5-6 Joe Swail [94]
  • Graeme Dott [23] 6-2 Oliver Lines [106]

Not before 20:30

  • John Higgins [4] 6-5 Dechawat Poomjaeng (a)
  • David B Gilbert [19] 6-3 Ashley Carty [109]
  • Stuart Carrington [43] 1-6 Paul S Davison [86]
  • Mike Dunn [54] 6-4 Allan Taylor [75]
  • Gary Wilson [38] 6-4 Billy Joe Castle [91]
  • Mark Allen [7] 6-2 Basem Eltahhan [122]
  • Martin Gould [26] 6-1 Harvey Chandler [103]
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [55] 6-3 Jimmy White [74]

Thursday 29 November

10:30 UK time

  • Xiao Guodong [25] 6-4 Sean O'Sullivan [105]
  • Luca Brecel [13] 6-4 Fan Zhengyi [118]
  • Yan Bingtao [22] 6-1 Lukas Kleckers [107]
  • Robbie Williams [59] 5-6 Ian Burns [70]
  • Rory McLeod [58] 6-3 Peter Lines [71]
  • Hossein Vafaei [39] 6-5 Ashley Hugill [90]
  • Matthew Stevens [42] 6-4 Ross Muir [87]
  • Stephen Maguire [15] 6-3 Simon Lichtenberg [114]

Not before 15:30 UK time

  • Ronnie O'Sullivan [1] 6-1 Luke Simmonds (a)
  • Mark Davis [33] 6-4 Sam Craigie [96]
  • Fergal O'Brien [48] 5-6 Mei Xiwen [81]
  • Mark King [28] 6-5 Elliot Slessor [101]
  • Peter Ebdon [46] 6-2 Chris Totten [83]
  • Liang Wenbo [27] 5-6 Sam Baird [102]
  • Barry Hawkins [6] 6-0 Jamie Clarke
  • Chris Wakelin [47] 6-1 Duane Jones [82]

Not before 20:30 UK time

  • Anthony McGill [20] 5-6 Lu Ning [110]
  • Mark Selby [3] 3-6 James Cahill (a)
  • Kurt Maflin [51] 6-3 Zhang Anda [78]
  • Allister Carter [18] 6-3 Thor Chuan Leong [111]
  • Scott Donaldson [50] 6-3 Li Yuan [79]
  • Noppon Saengkham [34] 6-1 Hamza Akbar [95]
  • Daniel Wells [63] 6-5 Zhao Xintong [66]
  • Mark J Williams [2] 6-2 Adam Duffy (a)

Saturday 1 December (second round begins)

1pm UK time

  • Zhou Yuelong [32] 6-4 Mark Davis [33]
  • Jack Lisowski [17] 6-1 Mei Xiwen [81]
  • Tian Pengfei [89] 6-2 Jimmy Robertson [24]
  • Ben Woollaston [40] 3-6 Xiao Guodong [25]
  • Alan McManus [61] 6-5 John Higgins [4]
  • Neil Robertson [10] 6-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [55]
  • Scott Donaldson [50] 4-6 Stephen Maguire [15]
  • Daniel Wells [63] 0-6 Mark J Williams [2]

Not before 7pm UK time

  • Mark King [28] 6-2 Li Hang [37]
  • Joe Perry [21] 6-1 Michael Holt [44]
  • Mark Joyce [45] 4-6 Lu Ning [110]
  • Tom Ford [36] 6-5 Robert Milkins [29]
  • James Cahill (a) 5-6 Akani Songsermsawad [62]
  • Stuart Bingham [14] 6-5 Kurt Maflin [51]
  • Mike Dunn [54] 2-6 Kyren Wilson [11]
  • Ian Burns [70] 0-6 Barry Hawkins [6]

Sunday 2 December

1pm UK time

  • Ronnie O'Sullivan [1] 6-5 Ken Doherty [65]
  • Martin O'Donnell [56] v Chen Feilong [121]
  • Matthew Selt [57] 5-6 Ding Junhui [8]
  • Liam Highfield [52] 5-6 Luca Brecel [13]
  • Jak Jones [99] 6-5 Joe Swail [94]
  • David B Gilbert [19] 6-4 Peter Ebdon [46]
  • Paul S Davison [86] 1-6 Yan Bingtao [22]
  • Gary Wilson [38] 6-3 Sam Baird [102]

Not before 7pm UK time

  • Marco Fu [16] 6-2 Luo Honghao [80]
  • Judd Trump [5] 6-5 Dominic Dale [60]
  • Joe O'Connor [117] 6-3 Andrew Higginson [53]
  • Mark Allen [7] 6-2 Rory McLeod [58]
  • Martin Gould [26] 4-6 Hossein Vafaei [39]
  • Graeme Dott [23] 6-2 Matthew Stevens [42]
  • Chris Wakelin [47] 4-6 Allister Carter [18]
  • Noppon Saengkham [34] 6-0 Rod Lawler [98]

Monday 3 December (third round starts)

1pm UK time

  • Ronnie O'Sullivan [1] 6-0 Zhou Yuelong [32]
  • Lu Ning [110] 6-4 Luca Brecel [13]
  • Tom Ford [36] 6-3 Alan McManus [61]
  • Yan Bingtao [22] 2-6 Kyren Wilson [11]

Not before 7pm UK time

  • Tian Pengfei [89] 4-6 Martin O'Donnell [56]
  • Joe O'Connor [117] 2-6 Joe Perry [21]
  • Allister Carter [18] 3-6 Stephen Maguire [15]
  • Noppon Saengkham [34] 3-6 Mark J Williams [2]

Tuesday 4 December

1pm UK time

  • Marco Fu [16] 3-6 Jack Lisowski [17]
  • Judd Trump [5] 6-2 Mark King [28]
  • Stuart Bingham [14] 6-2 David B Gilbert [19]
  • Neil Robertson [10] 6-5 Graeme Dott [23]

Not before 7pm UK time

  • Xiao Guodong [25] 4-6 Ding Junhui [8]
  • Akani Songsermsawad [62] 6-2 Jak Jones [99]
  • Gary Wilson [38] 4-6 Barry Hawkins [6]
  • Mark Allen [7] 6-2 Hossein Vafaei [39]

Wednesday 5 December (last 16 begins)

1pm UK time

  • Ronnie O'Sullivan [1] 6 v 1 Jack Lisowski [17]
  • Stephen Maguire [15] 6 v 5 Mark J Williams [2]

7pm UK time

  • Lu Ning [110] 6 v 5 Tom Ford [36]
  • Mark Allen [7] 6 v 5 Neil Robertson [10]

Thursday 6 December (last 16)

1pm UK time

  • Martin O'Donnell [56] v 5 Ding Junhui [8]
  • Akani Songsermsawad [62] v Stuart Bingham [14]

7pm UK time

  • Lu Ning [110] v Tom Ford [36]
  • Mark Allen [7] v Neil Robertson [10]
0
0