Reuters

Stosur's Melbourne curse strikes again; Kyrgios sails through; bad day for Brits at Australian Open

Stosur's Melbourne curse strikes again; Kyrgios sails through; bad day for Brits

18/01/2016 at 14:03Updated 18/01/2016 at 15:40

A round-up of all the late matches at the Australian Open in Melbourne, including Nick Kyrgios winning in fine style.

AUSTRALIAN OPEN: EXCLUSIVELY LIVE ON EUROSPORT IN THE UK

Sam Stosur's Australian Open woes continued as the world number 30 once again went out of her home Grand Slam tournament early on.

Stosur, a former US Open champion and French Open runner-up, has played the tournament every year bar one since her debut in 2002, and has still to progress beyond the fourth round in the singles.

On Monday she fell victim to Kristyna Pliskova, the world number 114 and twin sister of world number 11 Karolina Pliskova, losing 6-4 7-6(6).

Stosur was seeded 25th for the tournament and a heavy favourite to make the second round, but she was outplayed on the key points in a very hard-fought match that could scarcely have been closer.

The fact that she fought hard is unlikely to offer Stosur much consolation, however, and at the age of 31 it seems her chances of making it deep into the tournament may have gone for good.

Her compatriot Nick Kyrgios had a much better day, however, coming through in wonderful style with a straight-sets win over Pablo Carreno of Spain, winning 7-2 7-5 6-2.

Kyrgios's serving was outstanding: he lost just three points on his second serve all afternoon, and broke his opponent's serve six times in 12 break points.

Ninth seed Jo-Wilfried Tsonga also came through, but was made to work hard by Cyprus's Marcos Baghdatis. The two 30-year-olds matched each other shot for shot as they shared the opening two sets, but Tsonga came to the fore after that, finding the cracks in his opponent's serve as he eventually ran out a comfortable 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-2 winner.

It was a bad day for Britain as the number one female player Heather Watson and number three male player Kyle Edmund both went out.

Watson matched Hungary's Timea Babos almost blow for blow, but lost her nerve late on in both the second and third sets to go down 6-7(4) 7-5 7-5.

Edmund, meanwhile, had a wonderful chance to make the second round as he took the opening set, and then led by two sets to one, against Damir Dzumhur of Bosnia and Herzegovina. Just as happened at the Davis Cup final, Edmund cramped up as the match progressed, and was simply unable to keep up with his opponent in the final two sets.

FULL RESULTS FROM DAY ONE IN MELBOURNE

Men's singles

  • 9-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) beat Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-2
  • 24-Roberto Bautista (Spain) beat Martin Klizan (Slovakia) 6-2 6-3 4-6 2-6 6-2
  • 28-Andreas Seppi (Italy) beat Teymuraz Gabashvili (Russia) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-4 7-6(10)
  • Marco Trungelliti (Argentina) beat Jozef Kovalik (Slovakia) 6-4 7-6(1) 7-5
  • Quentin Halys (France) beat Ivan Dodig (Croatia) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
  • 29-Nick Kyrgios (Australia) beat Pablo Carreno (Spain) 6-2 7-5 6-2
  • 3-Roger Federer (Switzerland) beat Nikoloz Basilashvili (Georgia) 6-2 6-1 6-2
  • Omar Jasika (Australia) beat Illya Marchenko (Ukraine) 6-4 3-6 6-0 6-4
  • 27-Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria) beat Paolo Lorenzi (Italy) 6-3 7-6(8) 6-3
  • Noah Rubin (U.S.) beat 17-Benoit Paire (France) 7-6(4) 7-6(6) 7-6(5)
  • Pablo Cuevas (Uruguay) beat Yoshihito Nishioka (Japan) 7-6(5) 6-1 6-4
  • Renzo Olivo (Argentina) beat Jiri Vesely (Czech Republic) 7-6(8) 2-6 1-6 6-4 6-4
  • Dusan Lajovic (Serbia) beat Sam Querrey (U.S.) 6-7(5) 4-6 6-4 6-2 (Querrey retired)
  • Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) beat Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) 6-1 3-6 6-4 6-2
  • Pierre-Hugues Herbert (France) beat Pablo Andujar (Spain) 5-7 6-4 7-6(5) 6-2
  • 14-Gilles Simon (France) beat Vasek Pospisil (Canada) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2 6-4
  • 1-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat Chung Hyeon (South Korea) 6-3 6-2 6-4
  • Nicolas Almagro (Spain) beat Julien Benneteau (France) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(1)
  • Denis Kudla (U.S.) beat Filip Krajinovic (Serbia) 6-2 6-1 0-0 (Krajinovic retired)
  • 12-Marin Cilic (Croatia) beat Thiemo de Bakker (Netherlands) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-2 6-4
  • 26-Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) beat Paul-Henri Mathieu (France) 6-4 6-4 6-4
  • Albert Ramos (Spain) beat Borna Coric (Croatia) 6-2 6-2 6-3
  • Evgeny Donskoy (Russia) beat Inigo Cervantes (Spain) 6-4 3-6 6-1 6-4
  • 6-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) beat Yuki Bhambri (India) 7-5 6-1 6-2
  • Damir Dzumhur (Bosnia and Herzegovina) beat Kyle Edmund (Britain) 1-6 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3 6-1
  • 19-Dominic Thiem (Austria) beat Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) 6-2 7-6(6) 4-6 7-6(0)
  • 15-David Goffin (Belgium) beat Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
  • Daniel Brands (Germany) beat Victor Estrella (Dominican Republic) 6-4 7-6(1) 4-6 6-1
  • Mirza Basic (Bosnia and Herzegovina) beat Robin Haase (Netherlands) 7-6(4) 6-4 6-4
  • 7-Kei Nishikori (Japan) beat Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) 6-4 6-3 6-3
  • Federico Delbonis (Argentina) beat 22-Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) 7-6(4) 6-4 2-1 (Karlovic retired)
  • Austin Krajicek (U.S.) beat Wu Di (China) 6-4 6-1 6-3

Women's singles

  • Kristyna Pliskova (Czech Republic) beat 25-Samantha Stosur (Australia) 6-4 7-6(6)
  • Timea Babos (Hungary) beat Heather Watson (Britain) 6-7(4) 7-5 7-5
  • Elizaveta Kulichkova (Russia) beat 22-Andrea Petkovic (Germany) 7-5 6-4
  • Ana Konjuh (Croatia) beat Urszula Radwanska (Poland) 0-6 6-4 6-3
  • 5-Maria Sharapova (Russia) beat Nao Hibino (Japan) 6-1 6-3
  • Eugenie Bouchard (Canada) beat Aleksandra Krunic (Serbia) 6-3 6-4
  • Monica Puig (Puerto Rico) beat Magda Linette (Poland) 6-3 6-0
  • Irina Falconi (U.S.) beat Anna Tatishvili (U.S.) 6-4 3-6 8-6
  • Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukraine) beat Ajla Tomljanovic (Croatia) 7-6(2) 6-3
  • Monica Niculescu (Romania) beat Teliana Pereira (Brazil) 6-2 6-1
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Belarus) beat Evgeniya Rodina (Russia) 6-3 7-6(2)
  • Yulia Putintseva (Kazakhstan) beat 16-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) 1-6 7-6(3) 6-4
  • 23-Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) beat Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia) 6-0 6-2
  • 12-Belinda Bencic (Switzerland) beat Alison Riske (U.S.) 6-4 6-3
  • 13-Roberta Vinci (Italy) beat Tamira Paszek (Austria) 6-4 6-2
  • Han Xinyun (China) beat Mariana Duque (Colombia) 6-2 2-1 (Duque retired)
  • 4-Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) beat Christina McHale (U.S.) 6-2 6-3
  • Kurumi Nara (Japan) beat Oceane Dodin (France) 7-6(2) 6-2
  • Lauren Davis (U.S.) beat 26-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) 1-6 6-3 6-4
  • Darya Kasatkina (Russia) beat 27-Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia) 6-3 6-3
  • Hsieh Su-Wei (Taiwan) beat Jelena Ostapenko (Latvia) 3-6 7-5 6-1
  • 28-Kristina Mladenovic (France) beat Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia) 6-3 6-4
  • Wang Qiang (China) beat 24-Sloane Stephens (U.S.) 6-3 6-3
  • 1-Serena Williams (U.S.) beat Camila Giorgi (Italy) 6-4 7-5
  • Maria Sakkari (Greece) beat Wang Yafan (China) 6-4 1-6 6-3
  • Magdalena Rybarikova (Slovakia) beat Yanina Wickmayer (Belgium) 3-6 6-3 7-5
  • Anna-Lena Friedsam (Germany) beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spain) 7-6(3) 2-6 6-1
  • Margarita Gasparyan (Russia) beat 17-Sara Errani (Italy) 1-6 7-5 6-1
  • Daria Gavrilova (Australia) beat Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) 7-6(3) 6-4
  • 10-Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) beat Viktorija Golubic (Switzerland) 7-5 6-4
  • Nicole Gibbs (U.S.) beat Klara Koukalova (Czech Republic) 6-2 2-6 6-1
  • 6-Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) beat Luksika Kumkhum (Thailand) 6-3 6-1
0
0