Scene Setter

After a trip to Celtic Manor for the Welsh Open, snooker returns to the Marshall Arena for the Gibraltar Open.
Coronavirus restrictions this season have resulted in the majority of events taking place at the Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes.
Gibraltar Open
‘I’ve taken snooker by storm’ – Trump equals Williams' record after latest triumph
08/03/2021 AT 10:23
Celtic Manor put on a secure bubble which enabled the Welsh Open to take place on home soil, but that was never an option for the Gibraltar Open so the Marshall Arena has thrown open its doors once again.
Judd Trump, the world number one, is back to defend the title he won 12 months ago.
Ronnie O’Sullivan and John Higgins have both pulled out after playing in the Players' Championship final, but a touch of stardust was sprinkled on the event when Stephen Hendry confirmed it would mark his comeback to the sport after nine years in retirement.
The event kicks off on March 1, with 128 players bidding for victory in the final on March 7.

What is the format?

It is a straight draw, but is quickfire all the way through. The Welsh Open went up to best of nine frames in the quarter finals, with the semis best of 11 and the final the best of 17.
That will not be the case at the Gibraltar Open, with all matches the best of seven.
Those who reach the last eight and have hopes of victory will need plenty of stamina, as the quarter finals, semi-finals and final will all be played on Sunday, March 7.

How to watch the event

The 2021 Gibraltar Open is live on Eurosport.
You can download the Eurosport app for iOS and Android now.

Schedule:

March 1-6: Rounds one, two, three and four
March 7: Quarter finals, semi-finals, final

Prize Money

It is the final event of the BetVictor European Series, and the player who tops the Order of Merit will earn a £150,000 bonus. Trump, it will come as no surprise, scooped the bonus last year.
  • Winner: £50,000
  • Runner-up: £20,000
  • Semi-finals: £6,000
  • Quarter-finals: £5,000
  • Last 16: £4,000
  • Last 32: £3,000
  • Last 64: £2,000
  • High break: £5,000

Previous Winners

Gibraltar first hosted a tournament in 2015, so it does not have the longest history.
  • 2020 Judd Trump
  • 2019 Stuart Bingham
  • 2018 Ryan Day
  • 2017 Shaun Murphy
  • 2015 Marco Fu

Draw and Results

Round one
Monday, March 1
9am
  • Zhou Yuelong 4-0 Xu Si
  • Yuan Sijun 1-4 Alexander Ursenbacher
  • Yan Bingtao 1-4 Jamie Clarke
  • Martin O’Donnell 2-4 Xiao Guodong
11.30am
  • Brian Ochoiski 1-4 Liang Wenbo
  • David Lilley 4-2 Duane Jones
  • David Gilbert 4-1 Paul Davison
  • Jimmy Robertson 4-2 James Cahill
2pm
  • Robert Milkins 4-3 Gary Wilson
  • Mitchell Mann 4-0 Lukas Kleckers
  • Ricky Walden 4-3 Mark Joyce
  • Ding Junghui 2-4 Si Jiahui
4.30pm
  • Rory McLeod 1-4 Hossein Vafaei
  • Andy Hicks 1-4 Allan Taylor
  • Joe Perry 4-2 Mark Davis
  • Shaun Murphy 4-2 Ashley Hugill
7pm
  • Judd Trump 4-1 Robbie Williams
  • Oliver Brown 1-4 Fan Zhengyi
  • Michael White 2-4 Sohail Vahedi
  • Zak Surety 2-4 Tom Ford
Tuesday March 2
9am
  • Steven Hallworth 2-4 Jamie Jones
  • Chen Zifan 4-1 Daniel Womersley
  • Ian Burns 1-4 Leon Fernandez
  • Jack Lisowski 4-1 Farakh Ajaib
11.30am
  • Mark Williams 4-1 Li Hang
  • Jimmy White 4-3 Joe O’Connor
  • Chang Bingyu 4-3 Eden Sharav
  • Nigel Bond 3-4 Chris Wakelin
2pm
  • Kyren Wilson 4-2 Kuldesh Johal
  • Andrew Higginson 4-3 Lu Haotian
  • Stuart Carrington 4-0 Gao Yang
  • Zhao Xintong 4-1 Ashley Carty
4.30pm
  • Ken Doherty 4-3 Matthew Stevens
  • Mark Selby 4-1 Sam Craigie
  • Peter Devlin 3-4 Daniel Wells
  • Elliot Slessor 4-3 Jackson Page
7pm
  • Matthew Selt 4-1 Stephen Hendry
  • Barry Hawkins 4-2 Luo Honghao
  • Martin Gould 4-2 David Grace
  • Zhao Jianbo 4-0 Noppon Saengkham
Wednesday March 3
9am
  • Stuart Bingham 4-0 Gerard Greene
  • Dominic Dale 0-4 Tian Pengfei
  • Barry Pinches 2-4 Anthony Hamilton
  • Liam Highfield 3-4 Fraser Patrick
11.30am
  • Scott Donaldson 4-2 Peter Lines
  • Kacper Filipiak 0-4 Alan McManus
  • Jak Jones 4-3 Ryan Day
  • Rod Lawler 4-3 Jordan Brown
2pm
  • Lee Walker 2-4 Jamie O’Neil
  • Pang Junxu 4-3 Igor Figueredo
  • John Astley 2-4 Ali Carter
  • Anthony McGill 4-0 Louis Heathcote
4.30pm
  • Haydon Pinhey 1-4 Sunny Akani
  • Hamim Hussain 0-4 Jamie Wilson
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-0 Sean Maddocks
  • Billy Joe Castle 3-4 Ben Woollaston
7pm
  • Dylan Emery 4-0 Ben Hancorn
  • Oliver Lines 4-1 Riley Parsons
  • Simon Lichtenberg 3-4 Lu Ning
  • Neil Robertson 2-4 Lei Peifan
Thursday March 4
9am
  • Iulian Boiko 4-3 Fergal O’Brien
  • Mark Allen 4-0 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
  • Brandon Sargeant 1-4 Aaron Hill
  • Mark King 1-4 Luca Brecel
Round Two
11:30am
  • Zhou Yuelong 1-4 Alexander Ursenbacher
  • David Lilley 3-4 Mitchell Mann
  • Hossein Vafaei 4-1 Allan Taylor
  • Kyren Wilson 4-0 Fan Zhengyi
2pm
  • Ricky Walden 4-3 Si Jiahui
  • Chen Zifan 4-3 Leo Fernandez
  • Chang Bingyu 2-4 Chris Wakelin
  • Ken Doherty 2-4 Mark Selby
4:30pm
  • Scott Donaldson 2-4 Joe Perry
  • Matthew Selt 4-3 Barry Hawkins
  • Zhao Xintong 4-2 Daniel Wells
  • Jack Lisowski 4-1 Jak Jones
7pm
  • Judd Trump 4-1 Sunny Akani
  • Tom Ford 4-2 Jamie Jones
  • Andrew Higginson 2-4 Stuart Carrington
  • Tian Pengfei 0-4 Anthony Hamilton
Friday, March 5
9am
  • Iulian Boiko 3-4 Mark Allen
  • Aaron Hill 2-4 Jamie Clarke
  • Shaun Murphy 4-1 Luca Brecel
  • Pang Junxu 4-2 Anthony McGill
11:30am
  • Lei Peifan 4-3 Dylan Emery
  • David Gilbert 4-3 Jimmy Robertson
  • Lu Ning 4-0 Jamie O'Neill
  • Rod Lawler 3-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
2pm
  • Liang Wenbo 3-4 Robert Milkins
  • Mark Williams 3-4 Soheil Vahedi
  • Oliver Lines 3-4 Fraser Patrick
  • Ben Woollaston 2-4 Ali Carter
4:30pm
  • Jimmy White 4-2 Stuart Bingham
  • Elliot Slessor 2-4 Martin Gould
  • Alan McManus 1-4 Zhao Jianbo
  • Xiao Guodong 4-1 Jamie Wilson
Round Three
7pm
  • Alexander Ursenbacher 4-0 Mitchell Mann
  • Joe Perry 2-4 Ricky Walden
  • Kyren Wilson 3-4 Matthew Selt
  • Chris Wakelin 4-2 Mark Selby
Saturday, March 6
9am
  • Lei Peifan 1-4 Stuart Carrington
  • David Gilbert 4-0 Zhao Xintong
  • Jack Lisowski 4-2 Fraser Patrick
  • Lu Ning 4-2 Pang Junxu
11.30am
  • Soheil Vahedi 4-0 Tom Ford
  • Chen Zifan 3-4 Jimmy White
  • Shaun Murphy 1-4 Anthony Hamilton
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-2 Ali Carter
2pm
  • Judd Trump 4-0 Robert Milkins
  • Hossein Vafaei 2-4 Mark Allen
  • Martin Gould 3-4 Jamie Clarke
  • Zhao Jianbo 1-4 Xiao Guodong
4.30pm
  • Matthew Selt 4-1 Sohail Vahedi
  • Jimmy White 2-4 Chris Wakelin
  • Anthony Hamilton 1-4 Jack Lisowski
  • Lu Ning 4-2 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
7pm
  • Judd Trump 4-0 Alexander Ursenbacher
  • Mark Allen 4-1 Ricky Walden
  • Stuart Carrington 4-0 David Gilbert
  • Jamie Clarke 1-4 Xiao Guodong
Sunday, March 7
10am
  • Stuart Carrington 4-1 Xiao Guodong
  • Jack Lisowski 4-3 Lu Ning
11:30am
  • Judd Trump 4-0 Mark Allen
  • Matthew Selt 4-0 Chris Wakelin
2:30pm
  • Stuart Carrington 3-4 Jack Lisowski
4pm
  • Judd Trump 4-1 Matthew Selt
8pm
  • Judd Trump 4-0 Jack Lisowski
Gibraltar Open
Trump: Lisowski will be 'unstoppable' after he wins elusive trophy
07/03/2021 AT 22:35
Gibraltar Open
'He is still my mate' - Lisowski won't fall out with Trump despite another final loss
07/03/2021 AT 22:12